Software Engineer
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $190,400 to $285,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Seattle, WA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSeattle, WA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Conducting technical interviews;
- Creating software, tooling and distributed systems for automating and managing data center network hardware and compute stacks;
- Creating and operating shared infrastructure for Stripe’s Cardholder data environment;
- Deployment tooling;
- SOX compliance audit prep interviews, and remediations;
- PCI compliance audit prep, interviews, and remediations;
- Project management;
- Mentoring junior engineers;
- On-call responsibilities.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Computer Science, Software Engineering, or related field, plus two (2) years of Software Development experience. Position also requires the following:
- 2 years of experience with AWS cloud infrastructure and Terraform infrastructure automation;
- 2 years of experience with reliability, scalability, and distributed systems principles;
- 1 year of experience in Go and Ansible programming languages;
- 1 year of experience in Puppet host configuration;
- 1 year of experience in Ruby programming language;
- 1 year of experience in Python programming language;
- 1 year of experience in mentorship and leadership of junior software engineers;
- 1 year of experience performing 24/7 on call rotations to support high-availability software systems;
- 1 year of experience with monitoring and logging tools;
- 1 year of experience with computer network concepts;
- 1 year of experience in the knowledge of Linux operating system and subsystems;
- 1 year of experience with cloud and application security best practices; and
- 1 year of experience with PCI compliance monitoring, audit processes, and evidence collection.
Salary: $190,400.00 - $285,600.00/yr
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% remote work permitted
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. WA67
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineer$190,400 to $285,600
Senior Software Engineer, Docs Product$190,400 to $285,600
Data ScientistFrom $193,232
Capital Markets Investments$199,222 to $235,200
Product Designer, Growth$175,200 to $262,800
Senior Software Engineer, Product Velocity$206,086 to $285,600
Senior Software Engineer, Backend$206,086 to $285,600
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer (this listing) | $190,400 - $285,600 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Docs Product | $190,400 - $285,600 |
| Data Scientist | From $193,232 |
| Capital Markets Investments | $199,222 - $235,200 |
| Product Designer, Growth | $175,200 - $262,800 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Product Velocity | $206,086 - $285,600 |
| Senior Software Engineer, Backend | $206,086 - $285,600 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Seattle, WA
Salary: $190,400.00 - $285,600.00/yr
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
