Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager
Company websitestatestreet.com (State Street Corporation, opens in new tab)
Base salary $142,100 to $230,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Quincy, MA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationQuincy, MA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager (State Street Bank and Trust Company; Quincy, MA): Will spearhead the coordination of software releases across the Company’s agile teams and components. Will engage cross-functional teams to ensure timely and successful releases utilizing SDLC and Agile methodologies and will be responsible for driving the continuous improvement of the release process as well as implementing best IT practices to improve efficiency. Specific job duties include: partnering closely with development teams, product owners, and stakeholders to plan and coordinate software releases in an Agile environment; opening and managing change request tickets to initiate change requests and track the progress of software and upgrade releases; leading and coordinating Go-Live activities, including the execution of the deployment plan and checklists; identifying potential risks and issues related to releases, and work proactively to mitigate and ensure the successful and on-time delivery of releases; maintaining release documentation, including Implementation plans, deployment plans, and run books; facilitating communication and collaboration among agile teams and stakeholders to ensure alignment and transparency throughout the release process; ensuring that the release process adheres to IT quality standards; identifying opportunities for process improvement within the release management process and implement best practices to enhance efficiency; facilitating post release analysis and lessons learned sessions; and leading and developing a small team of release professionals. Hybrid-remote telecommuting from within the US permitted pursuant to company policy.
Minimum requirements: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science or a related technical field and 5 years as a release manager in an Agile ecosystem.
Must also have: proven experience in release management within an Agile environment; experience working with Agile delivery methods like Scrum and Kanban, waterfall and hybrid systems; demonstrated solid time management and multitasking abilities to handle multiple concurrent releases; demonstrated solid communication and interpersonal skills; proven ability to navigate change requirements and priorities in a dynamic environment; strong attention to detail to ensure accuracy and quality of releases; strong leadership and mentoring skills to help team members grow and excel; proficient with collaboration tools including Atlassian Jira and Confluence, and Microsoft Office applications; experience in continuous integration and continuous deployment (CI/CD); experience with change management processes, including ServiceNow; experience working at large financial services organizations; experience with banking financial systems; and experience with Project Management. (Unless otherwise indicated, State Street is seeking the stated ability in the skills listed above with no specific number of years or amount of experience required. All experience can be gained concurrently.)
To apply to this position, you must click the “Apply” button on this page and complete the online application. An EOE.
#LI-DNI
Salary Range:
$142,100 - $230,000 AnnualThe range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.
Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.
For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.
About State Street
Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.
We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.
As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.
Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers
Read our CEO Statement
Job Application Disclosure:
It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.
Source: State Street Corporation on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineering & Development - Release Manager$142,100 to $230,000
IT Business Analysis$146,806 to $160,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$146,806 to $180,000
Software Engineering & Development$132,912 to $190,000
Application, Infrastructure & Service Management$151,778 to $166,955
Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead$153,005 to $225,000
Software Engineering & Development$153,005 to $190,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineering & Development - Release Manager (this listing) | $142,100 - $230,000 |
| IT Business Analysis | $146,806 - $160,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $146,806 - $180,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development | $132,912 - $190,000 |
| Application, Infrastructure & Service Management | $151,778 - $166,955 |
| Software Engineering & Development-Workstream Lead | $153,005 - $225,000 |
| Software Engineering & Development | $153,005 - $190,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Quincy, Massachusetts
$142,100 - $230,000 Annual
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
