Tech Lead Manager - Product Engineering (Identity Security)
Company websiteabnormal.ai (Abnormal AI, opens in new tab)
Base salary $187,400 to $269,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in United States
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationUnited States
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (3 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Tech Lead Manager - Identity Security
Enterprises are undergoing two simultaneous transformations: moving critical infrastructure to the cloud and adopting AI agents at scale. Both create an identity explosion—humans, service accounts, and AI agents now outnumber traditional users 10-to-1, each with permissions that legacy tools can't govern. Abnormal's Identity Security team is building the platform to secure this new reality: unified visibility across all identity types, behavioral intelligence that understands what's normal, and AI-native automation that operates at cloud speed. We're extending the same behavioral approach that made Abnormal the leader in email security to protect identities across cloud infrastructure and AI systems.
The Identity Security team is looking for a Tech Lead Manager to build and lead this critical product area. You'll start hands-on with a small team, shipping code while growing the product toward market fit.
What You'll Do
- Lead a team of 6-8 engineers, writing and reviewing code daily alongside them
- Collaborate closely on technical direction while building the foundations for a scalable product
- Partner directly with internal and external customers to gather feedback and iterate quickly
- Grow the team and product as we find traction and expand scope
- Set engineering standards and practices that will scale as the team grows
This Role Is a Fit If You
- Want to be deeply technical while building leadership skills—you're excited to code, not just manage
- Thrive in ambiguity and can guide a small team through uncertainty toward product-market fit
- Have strong instincts for what customers need and how to translate that into product decisions
- Enjoy the founding-team dynamic: small group, high ownership, fast iteration
This Role Is Not a Fit If You
- Prefer managing established teams with well-defined roadmaps
- Want to step back from hands-on technical work
- Are uncomfortable with the ambiguity of an early-stage product still finding its footing
Requirements
- 5+ years of software engineering experience with 1+ year in a tech lead or engineering management role
- Track record of shipping products in fast-moving environments
- Ability to read, write, and review code at a high level (Python/Go preferred)
- Experience hiring and developing engineers
- Bay Area location required—we operate with 25% in-office presence
Preferred
- Experience building enterprise/B2B security products
- Familiarity with machine learning systems or ML-adjacent infrastructure
- Exposure to AWS, Kafka, containerized services, microservices
Growth Paths
- Expand scope as Identity Security grows, taking on additional product lines
- Build out a larger team as we scale beyond initial product-market fit
- Position yourself for senior leadership as the org matures
What We Offer
The opportunity to join a veteran team that has built enduring ML platforms at Google, Twitter, Pinterest, Amazon, Microsoft, and Expanse. Our customer base includes multiple Fortune 500 companies, and Identity Security is a critical bet for Abnormal's future.
#LI-NT1
Actual compensation will be determined based on several non-discriminatory factors including skills, experience, qualifications, and geographic location.
In addition to base salary, this role may be eligible for bonus or incentive compensation, equity, and a comprehensive benefits package.
Base salary range:
$187,400—$269,500 USD
A note on AI in our process:
Abnormal AI uses AI-assisted tools to help our recruiting team prepare for candidate interviews. These tools analyze resume content and role requirements to suggest interview questions and areas for the interviewer to explore.They do not make hiring decisions or screen candidates automatically. Every decision about a candidacy is made by a person. Further, if your application is successful and Abnormal AI makes a conditional offer of employment, we will carry out pre-employment checks which must be successfully completed to progress to a final offer. All processes and pre-employment checks are in line with prevailing legislation and Abnormal AI's policies relevant to our security and privacy standards.
Abnormal AI is an equal opportunity employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, protected veteran status or other characteristics protected by law. For our EEO policy statement please click here. If you would like more information on your EEO rights under the law, please click here.
Source: Abnormal AI on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingTech Lead Manager - Product Engineering (Identity Security)$187,400 to $269,500
Strategic Alliances Manager$193,840 to $228,000
Senior Software Engineer - Model Platform$179,800 to $258,500
Regional Sales Director (Northwest)$197,650 to $232,500
Senior Privacy Counsel$199,800 to $235,000
Principal, Strategy & Transformation$172,100 to $247,500
Principal, Pricing & Packaging$172,100 to $247,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Tech Lead Manager - Product Engineering (Identity Security) (this listing) | $187,400 - $269,500 |
| Strategic Alliances Manager | $193,840 - $228,000 |
| Senior Software Engineer - Model Platform | $179,800 - $258,500 |
| Regional Sales Director (Northwest) | $197,650 - $232,500 |
| Senior Privacy Counsel | $199,800 - $235,000 |
| Principal, Strategy & Transformation | $172,100 - $247,500 |
| Principal, Pricing & Packaging | $172,100 - $247,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-05-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Hybrid - San Francisco, CA, USA
USD 187,400 – 269,500 · interval unstated · pay_input_range · Base salary range: · base-labelled (R1: Base salary)
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
