Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary $195,783 to $264,882
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Minneapolis, MN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMinneapolis, MN
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
This role leads and mentors a team of managers over Design Systems and Design Operations teams, focusing on new value creation, organization-wide leadership, and operational excellence. The role also leads the Bank Design team, reflecting the organization's increasing emphasis on mobile-first experiences and the need for a robust mobile design framework.
Through strong leadership, operational excellence, and the thoughtful application of AI-enabled design practices, this leader will strengthen design quality, accelerate delivery, and increase the business impact of design across the enterprise.
DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES:
- Own Thrivent's enterprise design system strategy, governance model, standards, tooling, and adoption roadmap, ensuring a scalable and consistent experience across digital products, channels, and platforms.
- Establish and govern enterprise mobile design standards, partnering with Product and Engineering leaders to ensure seamless alignment between web and mobile experiences while advancing a unified design language across Thrivent.
- Lead the Bank Design team and oversee the evolution of Thrivent's mobile design capabilities. As the Bank expands digital experiences through mobile applications, ensure design patterns, components, accessibility standards, and user experiences are incorporated into the enterprise design system and governance framework.
- Balances and coordinates experience across both client and advisor products, channels and platforms.
- Own design operations and the design system for our client and advisor experience — setting standards, governance, and tooling that let teams ship consistent, high-quality design at scale.
- Lead the Bank product design team, setting direction and ensuring design work aligns with broader product and business strategy.
- Champion the integration of AI into design workflows and processes — evaluating tools, establishing best practices, and building team capability to work effectively alongside AI. And work with Product and Engineering peers as needed to drive change.
- Excel in one area of design, with strong proficiency in two others, and capability in two additional areas. Use design methods not just to solve execution problems but to identify new opportunities for value creation.
- Work across multiple workstreams, driving the development of new practices that drive increased value and appreciation of design.
- Frame research initiatives and prioritize when to execute research to inform strategic decisions and identify new opportunities. Take an active role in company-wide leadership initiatives, shaping entire user experiences.
- Use storytelling and persuasion to connect strategy and vision with day-to-day practicality, driving meetings and stakeholder communication effectively.
- Develop a holistic understanding of organizational context and line of business strategy. Appreciate broader organizational efforts around culture, work, and values, and articulate a compelling vision for the team.
- Create the team you need by defining problems with cross-functional leads and managing managers. Coach managers toward strong people management practices and drive broader organizational efforts around culture, work, and values.
- Recruits, develops, and sustains a high-performing team while promoting a culture of shared accountability, operational excellence, and partnership across the organization.
- Supports and/or develops an environment in which Thrivent employees and colleagues are focused on continuous improvement, exceptional employee engagement, and an unwavering commitment to our clients. Shapes and/or supports a culture that represents the Thrivent purpose, promise and values, ensuring that Thrivent’s trust and reputation remain strong with its clients.
- Models Thrivent’s leadership competencies – Model the Way, Rally the Team, and Deliver Outcomes.
Describe below the audience this role will interact with and level of influence they will have on those roles.
- Design Managers and Principal Designers (direct supervision and management)
- Cross-functional Product and Engineering peers (collaboration)
- Cross-functional organizational stakeholders (collaboration, presentations)
- Product, Design, and Engineering VPs and EVPs (presentations)
QUALIFICATIONS & SKILLS:
Required:
- Bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience in Interaction Design, UI/UX Design, Web Product Design, Web Development or any combination of education and experience which would provide an equivalent background.
- 12+ years of experience in a related field, with 5-8 years of experience in user experience, interaction design, product innovation and research in a product development team required.
- Working knowledge of emerging AI design tools and technologies, with a demonstrated ability to evaluate new capabilities and translate them into practical team adoption.
- Proven experience in leading and mentoring design teams, with significant management experience and the ability to recruit and hire top talent.
- Strong leadership skills with the ability to motivate and inspire teams to achieve their goals.
- Ability to drive the development of innovative practices that drive increased value and appreciation of design with a strategic mindset.
- Strong strategic communication skills, with the ability to connect vision with day-to-day practicality.
- Strong ability to influence outcomes across all levels of the organization — peers, direct reports, and senior leadership — building trust and driving alignment without relying on formal authority alone.
- Holistic understanding of organizational context and line of business strategy, with the ability to articulate a compelling vision for the team.
- Experience in talent management; including experience in recruiting, hiring, and professional development.
- Experience in annual and ad hoc headcount planning for the organization and securing necessary budget.
Preferred:
- Strategic design thinking and the ability to contribute to the overall design strategy of the organization.
- Knowledge and experience working in diversified financial services.
- Experience working within a product operating model at scale.
Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
#RemoteSource: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design$195,783 to $264,882
Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials$196,228 to $265,484
Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt$206,040 to $278,759
Staff EngineerFrom $180K
Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing$177,984 to $240,803
Dir, Product Wealth Management$177,984 to $240,803
Mgr, EngineeringFrom $214,053
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design (this listing) | $195,783 - $264,882 |
| Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials | $196,228 - $265,484 |
| Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt | $206,040 - $278,759 |
| Staff Engineer | From $180K |
| Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing | $177,984 - $240,803 |
| Dir, Product Wealth Management | $177,984 - $240,803 |
| Mgr, Engineering | From $214,053 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Remote-Minnesota-Minneapolis Metro • United States
ty of market competitive compensation programs to attract, reward, and retain top talent. The applicable salary or hourly wage range for this full-time role is $195,783.00 - $264,882.00 per year, which factors in various geographic regions. The
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
