Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary $206,040 to $278,759
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Minneapolis, MN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMinneapolis, MN
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (58 min ago) · observed since
About this job
At our core, we are a membership-owned fraternal organization, as well as a holistic financial services organization, dedicated to serving the unique needs of our clients. We focus on their goals and priorities, guiding them toward financial choices that will help them live the life they want today—and tomorrow.
Job Summary
The Emerging Markets Debt Portfolio Manager is a senior member of the Fixed Income Investments team responsible for the management of the Thrivent Core Emerging Market Debt Fund and the Emerging Market Debt (EMD) exposure in the Thrivent Core Plus Bond ETF. Develops and communicates team’s emerging market outlook and strategies for implementation across Thrivent’s various mixed asset accounts, mutual funds, and ETFs.
Job Responsibilities and Duties
- Portfolio management of the Thrivent Core Emerging Markets Debt Fund.
- Provide input to Thrivent Core Plus Bond ETF team for recommended EMD aggregate exposure and country weighting, as well as views on appropriate new EMD issues.
- Develop and communicate the EMD team’s emerging market outlook and strategies for implementation while contributing to broader asset allocation decisions across Thrivent’s various mixed asset accounts, mutual funds, and ETFs.
- Continually stay abreast and have an opinion on countries in the JPM EMBI Diversified Index, dynamics of the global economy, key commodity markets and capital markets with the goal of formulating overall strategies for funds under management and sharing views with other portfolio managers with EMD exposure.
- Conduct in-depth, independent sovereign and quasi-sovereign credit analyses, evaluating political risk factors, fiscal policy, and global macroeconomic trends.
- Interact with internal and external research and trading personnel in executing strategic and tactical moves with portfolio assets.
- Responsible for all EMD credit research that supports all portfolios in the organization with EMD exposure.
- Generate superior performance relative to benchmark while minimizing overall assumed risk to achieve performance.
- Communicate EMD market strategy, performance updates, and risk metrics, to multiple constituencies including senior management, the mutual fund Board, clients, and other stakeholders.
- Develop and maintain strong relationships with securities dealers and counterparties including EM sales coverage, traders, and syndicate desks.
- May supervise, mentor, and develop EMD analysts.
Leadership Competencies
- Contribute to a high-performing team, supporting a culture of shared accountability, operational excellence, and partnership across the organization.
- Meet your performance objectives while acting consistent with Thrivent’s leadership competencies – Model the Way, Rally the Team, and Deliver Outcomes.
- Support an environment in which Thrivent employees and colleagues are focused on continuous improvement, exceptional employee engagement, and an unwavering commitment to our clients. Support a culture that represents the Thrivent purpose, promise and values, ensuring that Thrivent’s trust and reputation remain strong with its clients.
Job Qualifications
Required:
- Master’s degree in international economics or finance, business administration, another related field or CFA designation.
- Seven or more years’ experience in an emerging markets sovereign fixed income analyst role or as part of a portfolio management team.
- Strong analytical and technology skills, including proficiency with Blackrock Solution’s Alladin OMS, Bloomberg, and Excel.
Preferred:
- Master’s degree in international economics, finance, business administration, or a related field, and CFA designation.
- Ten or more years combined emerging markets credit analysis and portfolio management experience, at least 5 years of which should be in a dedicated emerging market debt portfolio management role.
Additional Information
- This position requires you to work on-site in Minneapolis, MN.
Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
Source: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt$206,040 to $278,759
Mgr, EngineeringFrom $214,053
Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials$196,228 to $265,484
Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design$195,783 to $264,882
Staff EngineerFrom $180K
Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing$177,984 to $240,803
Dir, Product Wealth Management$177,984 to $240,803
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt (this listing) | $206,040 - $278,759 |
| Mgr, Engineering | From $214,053 |
| Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials | $196,228 - $265,484 |
| Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design | $195,783 - $264,882 |
| Staff Engineer | From $180K |
| Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing | $177,984 - $240,803 |
| Dir, Product Wealth Management | $177,984 - $240,803 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-24
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: MN - Minneapolis
ty of market competitive compensation programs to attract, reward, and retain top talent. The applicable salary or hourly wage range for this full-time role is $206,040.00 - $278,759.00 per year, which factors in various geographic regions. The
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
