Mgr, Engineering
Company websitethrivent.com (Thrivent, opens in new tab)
Base salary From $214,053
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Minneapolis, MN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMinneapolis, MN
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (56 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Modernize and direct engineering efforts for the Transactions/Payments domain from enterprise integration services. This domain consists of modern & efficient transaction enabling APIs that provide our consumers the payment and transactional capabilities needed to serve our clients with .com experiences, customer care representatives & financial advisors who serve our clients. Deliver payment-centric solutions for various consumers to use different payment features with enterprise services that includes vendor decommission and digital NT migration. Contribute to product strategy, defining the minimum viable product (MVP) scopes and outlining the product roadmap. Responsible for technology strategy including tech stack selection and solution design with one payment architecture. Guide technical estimations and managed product budgets throughout the design and development cycle. Collaborate with various partner teams (Multiple Digital teams, Enterprise payment foundation and Payment portal teams, Cloud platform and infra teams, etc.) and engage in vendor negotiations.
Define and implement standards for product OKRs and departmental metrics. Recruit, guide and develop high-performing engineering professionals.
Position is based out of and reports to Thrivent’s HQ in Minneapolis, MN, but allows for the option to telecommute from a home office anywhere in the United States.
Requirements:
- Bachelor’s or foreign equivalent degree in Management Information Systems, Computer Information Systems, Computer Science, or a related field plus 8 years of progressively responsible post baccalaureate experience as a software engineer, analyst, or developer.
- Requires a minimum of 3 years of experience managing teams with a documented track record of delivery for cross-functional product experience with Cloud hosting and managing products.
- Requires a minimum of 5 years of experience in each of the following:
- RESTful services design philosophy, building high performing APIs and writing specs and expertise in Java, and other J2EE design patterns
- Building CI/CD pipelines using SVN, Maven and Jenkins for deployments and releases while aligning to strategy, design, and architecture of platform
- Proven ability to evaluate and introduce emerging technologies through technical proof-of-concepts, including DynamoDB, Redis caching, Kafka stream processing, and serverless architectures using AWS Lambda
- Proficient in the design and development of scalable Web applications and Microservices using Java-based MVC frameworks such as Spring Boot and Spring, with deep knowledge of enterprise-grade J2EE design patterns
- Advanced expertise in building responsive front-end components utilizing frameworks and libraries such as Next.js, Node.js, React.js, AngularJS, and HTML5
- Hands-on experience with AWS cloud infrastructure, including deployment and management of services in EKS and EC2 cluster environments
- Skilled in containerization and orchestration on AWS OpenShift environments
- Demonstrated ability to define and implement enterprise-wide code quality standards, including the rollout of automated code quality tools
- Extensive experience with NoSQL databases including MongoDB, Amazon DynamoDB, Amazon DocumentDB, and Elasticsearch, with a strong grasp of data modeling and performance optimization
- Background in Mainframe data integration, with the ability to analyze legacy systems and integrate with modern NoSQL solutions like DynamoDB
- Deep understanding of Agile methodologies (Scrum and Kanban), with a track record of successful delivery across multiple release cycles in 1-2 week sprint cadences
Position is based out of and reports to Thrivent’s HQ in Minneapolis, MN, but allows for the option to telecommute from a home office anywhere in the United States.
Salary: At least $214,053/year
Other
Thrivent is unique in our commitment to helping people to be wise with money and live balanced and generous lives. That extends to our benefits.The following benefits may be offered: various bonuses (including, for example, annual or long-term incentives); medical, dental, and vision insurance; health savings account; flexible spending account; 401k; pension; life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance; disability insurance; supplemental protection insurance; 20 days of Paid Time Off each year; Sick and Safe Time; 10 paid company holidays; Volunteer Time Off; paid parental leave; EAP; well-being benefits, and other employee benefits. Eligibility for receipt of these benefits is subject to the applicable plan/policy documents. Thrivent’s plans/policies are subject to change at any time at Thrivent’s discretion.Thrivent provides Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) without regard to race, religion, color, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, pregnancy, national origin, age, disability, marital status, citizenship status, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable local, state, or federal law. This policy applies to all employees and job applicants.
Thrivent is committed to providing reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected] or call 800-847-4836 and request Human Resources.
Source: Thrivent on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingMgr, EngineeringFrom $214,053
Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt$206,040 to $278,759
Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials$196,228 to $265,484
Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design$195,783 to $264,882
Vice President, Advisor Marketing$235,710 to $353,564
Staff EngineerFrom $180K
Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing$177,984 to $240,803
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Mgr, Engineering (this listing) | From $214,053 |
| Senior Portfolio Manager, Emerging Market Debt | $206,040 - $278,759 |
| Senior Equity Research Analyst, Industrials | $196,228 - $265,484 |
| Director- Design Systems, Operations and Bank Design | $195,783 - $264,882 |
| Vice President, Advisor Marketing | $235,710 - $353,564 |
| Staff Engineer | From $180K |
| Director, Product Management – Inforce Servicing | $177,984 - $240,803 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: MN - Minneapolis
Salary: At least $214,053/year
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
