Director, Marketing AI Orchestration
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $151,000 to $271,040
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in California
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationCalifornia
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (7 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD100176Position Overview
Marketing's effectiveness is increasingly determined by the systems behind it — the layer that orchestrates AI agents, the data they reason over, and the workflows of every marketing team. Autodesk is investing to build that capability for Worldwide Marketing, and this role leads it.
The Director, Marketing AI Orchestration is responsible for designing and building the AI orchestration layer that makes Worldwide Marketing (WWM) measurably more effective — and, over time, the data and AI substrate that sits beneath it. This is the connective tissue between AI capabilities, marketing data, our martech stack, and the work of every WWM function — and the foundation those capabilities run on.
This is a builder role. We're hiring a platform builder who understands marketing, not a marketer who is curious about AI. Success is shipped capability that drives measurable lift in marketing effectiveness — speed, quality, scale, and revenue. The job to be done is to architect and ship the AI orchestration layer, drive adoption across WWM functions, and establish the measurement framework.
Responsibilities
The WWM AI orchestration layer. Architect and build the platform that orchestrates AI agents, models, knowledge, and workflows across marketing. Define what runs autonomously, what is human-in-the-loop, and what stays human-led
Capability roadmap. Sequence what gets built based on impact to marketing effectiveness. Make build / buy / partner calls. Own the budget
Cross-function integration. Embed the layer into the workflows of every WWM function — Brand & Creative, Growth & Partner Marketing, Industry Portfolio Emerging Business Marketing, Digital Ecommerce, Acquisition & Performance Marketing, Education, Communications, and the new Small Business team. Adoption is engineered as part of the build, not bolted on after
Measurement. Define and report the metrics that prove the layer is making marketing more effective. Own the case for continued investment
Governance and trust. Build guardrails for brand safety, data privacy, IP, and responsible AI into the platform — as enforced behaviors in the system, not as policy documents
Partnerships. Represent marketing's interests in Autodesk's enterprise AI roadmap
Minimum Qualifications
10+ years across platform engineering, AI/data product, or marketing technology — with at least one tour building and shipping a platform that other teams now depend on day-to-day
Deep, hands-on fluency with modern AI: agents, RAG, evals, orchestration frameworks, model selection, and MLOps. Has built, not just bought
Track record landing technical capability inside a non-technical organization. Adoption is something you engineer for, not hope for
Strong product sense and architectural judgment. Ships
Excellent executive communication. Can walk an ELT audience through the architecture and the business case in the same meeting
Bias toward shipped capability and measured impact over decks, frameworks, and pilots
Track record building agentic systems or AI-native platforms in a marketing, sales, or customer-facing context
The Ideal Candidate
What success looks like in 12 months
The first production version of the orchestration layer is shipped and in daily use across multiple WWM functions
A measurable lift on marketing effectiveness, defined upfront with the CMO staff and reported quarterly to the WWM Extended Leadership Team
Three or more high-impact, cross-functional workflows running through the layer with proven business impact
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $151,000 and $271,040. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Are you an existing contractor or consultant with Autodesk?
Please search for open jobs and apply internally (not on this external site).
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector, Marketing AI Orchestration$151,000 to $271,040
Senior Principal Product Manager$149,000 to $266,200
Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)$149,000 to $266,200
Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering$148,000 to $264,990
Creative Director - Small Business$146,000 to $261,360
Director, Chief of Staff$145,000 to $260,150
Software Architect, Sales & Success$143,000 to $256,520
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director, Marketing AI Orchestration (this listing) | $151,000 - $271,040 |
| Senior Principal Product Manager | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products) | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering | $148,000 - $264,990 |
| Creative Director - Small Business | $146,000 - $261,360 |
| Director, Chief of Staff | $145,000 - $260,150 |
| Software Architect, Sales & Success | $143,000 - $256,520 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: California, USA - Remote
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $151,000 and $271,040. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
