Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $149,000 to $266,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Michigan +16 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMichigan +16 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All 17 locations
- Ontario, CAN - Remote
- Michigan, USA - Remote
- California, USA - Remote
- Alabama, USA - Remote
- Massachusetts, USA - Remote
- Washington, USA - Remote
- Illinois, USA - Remote
- Virginia, USA - Remote
- Florida, USA - Remote
- Connecticut, USA - Remote
- Boulder, CO, USA
- South Carolina, USA - Remote
- Georgia, USA - Remote
- North Carolina, USA - Remote
- Oregon, USA - Remote
- Houston, TX, USA
- New York, USA - Remote
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
25WD92702
Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)
Location: East Coast Canada or US (Remote)
About Autodesk Media & Entertainment
Autodesk empowers creators and studios around the world with tools for digital content creation, visual effects, animation, and production.
Generative AI is rapidly reshaping how entertainment is made, and Autodesk Flow Studio is at the center of that transformation. We’re looking for a Principal Product Manager to help bring the next generation of AI-powered creative workflows to artists and studios worldwide. This Product Lead will work very closely with the development team from Europe.
The Opportunity
As the Principal Product Manager for Flow Studio, you’ll help turn product strategy into action. You’ll connect teams across Autodesk, translate emerging GenAI opportunities and customer needs into clear priorities, and help drive products and capabilities from strategy through launch.
You’ll work closely with Product, Engineering, UX, Marketing, Sales, Legal, Trusted AI, and customers—bringing clarity to complex initiatives, removing blockers, and keeping teams aligned in a fast-moving AI landscape.
This is an opportunity to work hands-on with emerging generative AI technology and help shape how it transforms visual effects and content creation.
What You’ll Do
- Turn strategy into execution: Translate Flow Studio’s product strategy and emerging GenAI opportunities into clear roadmaps, priorities, decisions, and action.
- Drive roadmap alignment: Keep priorities, dependencies, risks, owners, and next steps visible across teams.
- Bring the customer perspective: Engage with customers and partners to understand how AI is changing creative workflows and turn feedback, usage patterns, and market signals into actionable insights.
- Stay ahead of the GenAI landscape: Experiment hands-on with leading AI tools and track new models, competitors, workflows, and capabilities to identify implications for Flow Studio.
- Orchestrate across teams: Coordinate Product, Engineering, UX, Marketing, Sales, Legal, Trusted AI, and other stakeholders to keep initiatives moving.
- Support successful launches: Partner with go-to-market teams on positioning, readiness, enablement, dependencies, and launch execution.
- Remove blockers: Navigate a large, matrixed organization, surface risks early, drive decisions, and escalate when needed.
- Communicate with impact: Build executive-ready presentations and narratives that simplify complex product and AI topics and drive alignment.
What You Bring
- 8+ years of experience in product management, product operations, program leadership, or a related role.
- Strong knowledge of generative AI and AI-powered creative workflows, with hands-on experience using modern image, video, animation, performance, AI filmmaking and AI production tools. .
- Experience bringing AI/ML or other technically complex products from concept through production and launch.
- Proven ability to lead complex, cross-functional initiatives across Product, Engineering, Marketing, Sales, Legal, governance, and customer-facing teams.
- Strong product judgment and the ability to translate strategy into actionable plans, manage competing priorities, and make pragmatic trade-offs.
- Exceptional written, verbal, and presentation skills, including executive-level storytelling.
- A highly organized, proactive working style and a track record of creating clarity and momentum in fast-moving environments.
- Commitment to responsible AI development and effective partnership with Legal, Trusted AI, and governance teams.
- Media & Entertainment, VFX, animation, gaming, or creative technology experience is required
- Bachelor’s degree in Business, Engineering, Computer Science, or equivalent experience.
Nice to Have
- Familiarity with Flow Studio, Autodesk Production Management, Maya, Unreal Engine, Blender, or similar creative production tools
- Experience with Agile/Scrum and large, matrixed organizations.
- Familiarity with cloud platforms such as AWS or Azure, analytics, 3D graphics, or rendering pipelines.
Help shape the future of AI-powered entertainment production.
Join Flow Studio and help turn rapidly evolving AI capabilities into creative workflows that artists and studios can put to work.
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $149,000 and $266,200. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)$149,000 to $266,200
Senior Principal Product Manager$149,000 to $266,200
Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering$148,000 to $264,990
Director, Marketing AI Orchestration$151,000 to $271,040
Creative Director - Small Business$146,000 to $261,360
Director, Chief of Staff$145,000 to $260,150
Software Architect, Sales & Success$143,000 to $256,520
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products) (this listing) | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Senior Principal Product Manager | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering | $148,000 - $264,990 |
| Director, Marketing AI Orchestration | $151,000 - $271,040 |
| Creative Director - Small Business | $146,000 - $261,360 |
| Director, Chief of Staff | $145,000 - $260,150 |
| Software Architect, Sales & Success | $143,000 - $256,520 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (17)
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $149,000 and $266,200. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
