Director of Operations
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,300 to $180,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Memphis, TN
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMemphis, TN
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
Director of Distribution Center Operations
McKesson is seeking a Director of Distribution Center Operations to lead all operational, financial, inventory, and people leadership activities within the North Star Distribution Center. This role is responsible for site performance across safety, service, quality, productivity, compliance, and profitability while ensuring an exceptional employee and customer experience.
As a key member of the leadership team, this individual will drive strategic initiatives, lead cross-functional partnerships, develop future leaders, and ensure operational excellence across the facility.
Strategic Leadership
- Develop and execute operational strategies aligned with regional and enterprise objectives.
- Partner across Operations, Transportation, Finance, HR, Engineering, Quality, and Continuous Improvement to drive business results.
- Identify opportunities to improve service, scalability, productivity, and customer outcomes.
- Influence business decisions through operational insights, workforce planning, and performance analytics.
Operations Management
- Lead all distribution center operations, including receiving, inventory, fulfillment, shipping, and facility performance.
- Drive results across safety, quality, service, productivity, and inventory accuracy metrics.
- Champion continuous improvement initiatives that enhance operational efficiency and customer satisfaction.
People Leadership
- Lead and develop a team of managers and supervisors while fostering a high-performance culture.
- Build organizational capability through coaching, succession planning, and leadership development.
- Partner with HR on workforce planning, employee engagement, and talent strategies.
Financial & Compliance Leadership
- Maintain accountability for P&L performance, budgets, inventory investment, and expense management.
- Ensure compliance with all regulatory and company requirements, including DEA, FDA, OSHA, and internal standards.
- Promote a culture of safety, risk management, and operational excellence.
Minimum Qualifications
- Degree or equivalent experience. Typically requires 12+ years of progressive operations, supply chain, logistics, or distribution experience, including 5+ years leading managers within a complex operation.
Critical Skills
- Distribution, logistics, supply chain, or warehouse operations leadership experience.
- Proven success leading leaders in a multi-functional environment.
- Strong financial acumen, including P&L, budgeting, inventory, and cost management.
- Experience driving cross-functional partnerships and strategic initiatives.
- Demonstrated ability to build high-performing teams and develop future leaders.
- Knowledge of warehouse management systems (WMS), inventory control processes, and operational technologies.
- Continuous improvement experience utilizing Lean, Six Sigma, or similar methodologies.
Working Conditions
- Work environment includes both office and warehouse settings.
- Ability to support a 24/7 operation as business needs require.
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$108,300 - $180,500McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector of Operations$108,300 to $180,500
Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance$108,300 to $180,500
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
McKesson Ventures Associate$108,900 to $181,500
Director of Transportation, Plasma$109,100 to $181,800
Senior Project Manager – Finance Transformation$107,300 to $178,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director of Operations (this listing) | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| McKesson Ventures Associate | $108,900 - $181,500 |
| Director of Transportation, Plasma | $109,100 - $181,800 |
| Senior Project Manager – Finance Transformation | $107,300 - $178,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, TN, Memphis
$108,300 - $180,500
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
