Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,300 to $180,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Irving, TX
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIrving, TX
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
SCOPE:
Managing Indirect Transaction Tax compliance activities ensuring compliance with all 50 U.S. States and Puerto Rico taxing jurisdiction rules, regulations, and reporting requirements for assigned Businesses. Assists Sr. Manager - Indirect Tax, Sr. Director - Indirect Tax, and VP - Indirect Tax with project work, as assigned. Engaging with assigned business unit personnel to ensure account reconciliations and associated journal entries are recorded, assisting with implementing acquisition compliance procedures, authoring and maintaining SOPs for assigned businesses, assisting on SUT audits, as needed, as well as other projects as identified. Maintains knowledge of assigned business units, including their operations, products and services, legal entities, systems, transaction flows, and tax compliance requirements.
RESPONSIBILITIES:
- Timely and accurately prepares and files sales and use tax, gross receipts tax, and similar tax returns for assigned businesses, including payments, journal-entry support, tax calendar updates, account reconciliations, and retention of supporting documentation.
- Serves as liaison between Tax, Finance, Purchasing, IS, Sales, and assigned business units.
- Participates in projects to streamline tax collection, self-accrual, reporting, reconciliation, remittance, and related controls.
- Assists the Sr. Manager - Indirect Tax, Sr. Director - Indirect Tax, and VP - Indirect Tax with product and service taxability research, acquisitions, audits, tax law changes, system initiatives, and other projects.
- Monitors assigned businesses for operational, entity, product, system, acquisition, and transaction changes affecting tax compliance, registrations, or business licenses, and implements approved changes.
- Maintains business license calendars and manages assigned registrations, renewals, amendments, closures, payments, and supporting records.
- Maintains a current log of all tax and business license notices, ensures timely responses, and tracks each notice through resolution for assigned business units.
- Supports acquisitions, integrations, separations, and new business activities by coordinating registrations, licenses, return setup, data requirements, and ongoing compliance ownership.
- Maintains accurate SOPs, desk procedures, control documentation, and backup coverage for assigned returns and business licenses.
- Provides technical guidance, review support, and cross-training, and escalates material compliance, deadline, data, system, or staffing risks.
- Other projects as identified.
RECOMMENDED CERTIFICATIONS:
CPA and/or CMI
RELEVANT CORE COMPETENCIES:
- Demonstrated competence in compliance activities, including data retrieval, analysis, reconciliation, and reporting
- Demonstrated competence in research, analysis, and application of law
- Well-developed written and verbal communication skills
- Demonstrated competence with Vertex Returns Software
- Working knowledge of multiple ERPs including SAP, PeopleSoft, JD Edwards
- Demonstrated competence in meeting required deadlines
- Demonstrated ability to work individually and as a member of a team, managing multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment.
INTERACTIONS:
- Interacts with peers, business clients, taxing jurisdictions and management
- Communicates to receive and transmit technical transaction tax information and related accounting information
- Resolves compliance issues both within the company and with tax jurisdictions
MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS:
- 8+ years sales tax accounting experience or related sales tax compliance experience
- Knowledge of U.S. state and local sales and use tax and other transaction taxes
- Detail-oriented with a commitment to accuracy and meeting deadlines
EDUCATION:
4-year degree in accounting or related field
Master's in Taxation or related field preferred
PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS:
General Office
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$108,300 - $180,500McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingManager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance$108,300 to $180,500
Director of Operations$108,300 to $180,500
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
McKesson Ventures Associate$108,900 to $181,500
Director of Transportation, Plasma$109,100 to $181,800
Senior Project Manager – Finance Transformation$107,300 to $178,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance (this listing) | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Director of Operations | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| McKesson Ventures Associate | $108,900 - $181,500 |
| Director of Transportation, Plasma | $109,100 - $181,800 |
| Senior Project Manager – Finance Transformation | $107,300 - $178,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, TX, Irving
$108,300 - $180,500
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
