McKesson Ventures Associate
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $108,900 to $181,500
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
Associate, McKesson Ventures
About the Role
Join McKesson Ventures, one of the country’s leading healthcare venture firms, and help us continue to expand our portfolio of successful, high profile healthcare startups. McKesson Ventures is a $1.0 billion corporate venture capital firm focused on healthcare software and services investments. The firm backs startups of all stages and its investments include: Accolade, Aledade, Atropos, Curana, Galileo, GRAIL, HarmonyCares, HIMS, Komodo Health, IVX Health, Landmark Health, MuralHealth, and RxLightning.
As an Associate, you will play an integral role on the team by researching key markets, performing quantitative analysis, building financial models, and supporting due diligence efforts and internal financial reporting. We are looking for an individual with healthcare investment banking experience, a can-do attitude, internal drive and curiosity, and a commitment to further enhancing the strong culture of our tightly knit team.
What You’ll Do
· Financial Analysis. Lead the financial modeling to support investment decisions and portfolio management, including investment return and follow-on investment forecasting. Lead the preparation of quarterly analyses for internal and external stakeholders.
· Investment Landscapes. Proactively assist in the development and maintenance of market landscapes for key investment areas. Identify and track companies, key trends, new market growth areas and potential investment opportunities. Monitor high priority companies for key milestones and follow up opportunities.
· Industry Evaluation. Monitor relevant industry publications, to provide perspective on market landscapes, relevant private companies and funding activity.
· Presentation Support. Prepare presentations (e.g. McKesson Ventures overviews, industry insights) to internal McKesson stakeholders (e.g. corporate strategy, business unit teams, etc.) and investment presentations for McKesson Ventures Investment Committee.
· Other duties may be assigned as needed to meet firm’s goals.
What We’re Looking For
· Demonstrates full competency of accounting, financial modeling, and corporate finance
· Working knowledge of the dynamics and trends impacting the healthcare industry
· Demonstrated appreciation for the entrepreneurial ecosystem and early-stage businesses
· Team player with high emotional intelligence, integrity, candor, and humility
· Start-up mentality – can-do attitude, able to prioritize, flexible, and hard working
· Works independently with limited direction on core responsibilities
Specialized Knowledge & Skills
· Minimum 4-year Bachelor's degree program
· Healthcare investment banking experience
Location: Bay Area
To learn more and apply for this position, click here: https://careers.mckesson.com/en/search-jobs
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$108,900 - $181,500McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingMcKesson Ventures Associate$108,900 to $181,500
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
Strategic Data Scientist$108,800 to $181,300
Director of Transportation, Plasma$109,100 to $181,800
Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance$108,300 to $180,500
Director of Operations$108,300 to $180,500
Sr. Category Manager, Technology Services$109,500 to $182,500
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| McKesson Ventures Associate (this listing) | $108,900 - $181,500 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| Strategic Data Scientist | $108,800 - $181,300 |
| Director of Transportation, Plasma | $109,100 - $181,800 |
| Manager, Indirect Tax - Sales and Use Tax Compliance | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Director of Operations | $108,300 - $180,500 |
| Sr. Category Manager, Technology Services | $109,500 - $182,500 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, CA, San Francisco
$108,900 - $181,500
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
