Director, Outpatient Non-Invasive Services
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $138,445 to $221,520
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
Shape the Future of Outpatient Cardiovascular and Diagnostic Services
At ChristianaCare, we are guided by our mission of serving our neighbors as expert, caring partners in their health. As one of the nation's most innovative health systems, we are committed to creating health, delivering exceptional patient experiences, and advancing clinical excellence throughout the communities we serve.
We are seeking a strategic, transformative healthcare leader to join our organization as Director, Non-Invasive Services. This executive-level leader will oversee all administrative, operational, financial, and strategic activities for ChristianaCare's outpatient non-invasive diagnostic services across our ambulatory locations. The Director will play a critical role in driving growth, operational excellence, patient access, regulatory compliance, and service innovation while partnering closely with physician and executive leadership to advance ChristianaCare's vision for ambulatory care.
The Opportunity
Reporting to the Senior Vice President of Clinical Essential Services and partnering closely with physician leadership, the Director, Non-Invasive Services will provide strategic direction and operational oversight for ambulatory non-invasive diagnostic services, including cardiac diagnostics, nuclear medicine, PET imaging, and related diagnostic modalities.
This leader will be responsible for developing and executing growth strategies, optimizing patient access and resource utilization, leading high-performing teams, and ensuring the highest standards of clinical quality, safety, patient experience, and financial stewardship.
Key Responsibilities
Strategic Leadership
- Develop and execute strategic plans that support the growth and expansion of outpatient non-invasive services.
- Identify and implement innovative programs, services, and operational initiatives that enhance patient care and organizational performance.
- Lead future service design and project development efforts aligned with organizational priorities.
- Partner with executive, physician, and operational leaders to advance system-wide objectives.
Operational Excellence
- Direct all operational activities across outpatient non-invasive service locations.
- Drive improvements in patient access, throughput, efficiency, and service delivery.
- Establish departmental goals, policies, procedures, and performance standards consistent with industry best practices.
- Maintain modality accreditation and regulatory readiness across all service lines, across multiple ambulatory locations.
Financial Management
- Lead capital and operating budget development and management.
- Ensure responsible resource allocation and financial performance.
- Develop business strategies that promote sustainable growth and operational effectiveness.
Quality, Compliance & Patient Experience
- Ensure compliance with Joint Commission standards and applicable federal and state regulations.
- Partner with Revenue Integrity, Compliance, and Information Technology teams to maintain operational excellence and regulatory compliance.
- Advance performance improvement initiatives focused on quality outcomes, patient satisfaction, and physician engagement.
- Oversee compliance with radiation safety requirements and Certificate of Need regulations where applicable.
Talent Leadership
- Lead, mentor, and develop operational leaders, supervisors, and staff.
- Foster a culture of accountability, collaboration, innovation, and continuous learning.
- Support workforce development programs, including educational partnerships and student internship opportunities.
Qualifications
Required
- Master's degree in Healthcare Administration, Business Administration, Health Sciences, Technology, or a related field.
- Minimum of five years of progressive leadership or management experience in healthcare.
- Minimum of seven years of clinical experience in non-invasive diagnostics, cardiac diagnostics, nuclear medicine, PET imaging, or closely related specialties.
- Demonstrated success leading complex healthcare operations, strategic initiatives, and multidisciplinary teams.
Preferred
- Leadership experience within non-invasive diagnostic services, nuclear medicine, PET imaging, or cardiovascular diagnostics.
- Experience managing geographically dispersed ambulatory operations.
- Expertise in operational improvement, financial management, regulatory compliance, and physician partnership models.
What Makes ChristianaCare Different?
At ChristianaCare, our leaders are empowered to make a meaningful impact every day. We believe exceptional care begins with exceptional people and a culture that supports growth, innovation, and purpose.
We Offer:
- Competitive executive compensation package
- Annual incentive opportunity
- Generous paid time off
- Full medical, dental, and vision benefits
- 403(b) retirement savings plan with employer contributions
- Career development and leadership advancement opportunities
- Tuition assistance and professional development support
- Wellbeing resources and employee assistance programs
- Inclusive, collaborative, mission-driven culture
Join Us
This is a unique opportunity for a visionary healthcare leader to influence the future of ambulatory diagnostic services at one of the most respected health systems in the region. If you are passionate about operational excellence, patient-centered care, innovation, and developing high-performing teams, we invite you to explore a leadership career with ChristianaCare.
Together, we are caring for our neighbors and building a healthier future for our communities.
Annual Compensation Range $138,444.80 - $221,520.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Oct 30, 2026EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector, Outpatient Non-Invasive Services$138,445 to $221,520
Director, Clinical Operations Emergency Department$138,445 to $221,520
Medication Safety Officer$138,445 to $221,520
Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner$125,361 to $161,327
Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant$125,361 to $161,327
Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth$123,614 to $197,766
NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit$122,903 to $154,147
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director, Outpatient Non-Invasive Services (this listing) | $138,445 - $221,520 |
| Director, Clinical Operations Emergency Department | $138,445 - $221,520 |
| Medication Safety Officer | $138,445 - $221,520 |
| Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth | $123,614 - $197,766 |
| NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit | $122,903 - $154,147 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $138,444.80 - $221,520.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
