NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $122,903 to $154,147
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (47 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare is currently recruiting for a Nurse Practitioner or a Physician Assistant to work in the Cardiac Surgery Professional Services. This is a full-time step-down position that promotes a work/life balance located in Newark, Delaware
Why ChristianaCare?
- Schedule consists of eight 10-hour shifts per two-week pay period, including rotating weekends (typically every third weekend).
- Provide comprehensive care for cardiac surgery patients across the continuum of care, including consultations, pre-operative assessments, post-operative step-down management, and daily rounding.
- Complete daily progress notes, discharge planning and documentation, and occasional admissions.
- Perform bedside procedures, including chest tube removal and temporary pacing wire removal.
- Join a program that manages patients undergoing a wide range of complex cardiac procedures, including CABG, Valve, Complex Aortic, TAVR, Endografts, LVAD, and ECMO surgeries.
Compensation and Benefits
- Competitive Base Salary plus Annual Quality Incentive Bonus
- CME Paid Time and Allowance
- 12 weeks Paid Protected Parental Leave
- Opportunities for Career Growth
- 403(b) and Defined Contribution Plan Retirement Options with Employer Match
Education and Experience Requirements:
- Graduate of an accredited Physician Assistant Program or Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Program
- Must be certified or eligible for certification by either the NCCPA or ANCC
- One year of cardiac surgery experience preferred
- Must be licensed or eligible for licensure in the State of Delaware.
- Must possess prescriptive authority and DEA registration, or be eligible to obtain both in the State of Delaware.
- ACLS certification required
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country’s most dynamic health care organizations! ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of primary care and outpatient services, home health care, urgent care centers, three hospitals (1,336 beds), a freestanding emergency department, a Level I trauma center and a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care and women’s health.
ChristianaCare is rated by Forbes as the 2nd best health system for diversity and inclusion, and the 29th best health system to work for in the United States, and by IDG Computerworld as one of the nation’s Best Places to Work in IT. ChristianaCare is rated by Healthgrades as one of America’s 50 Best Hospitals and continually ranked among the nation’s best by U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek, and other national quality ratings.
Living in and around Delaware offers varied and affordable housing options in DE, PA, MD, or NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95 this region is a hub for excellent restaurants, entertainment and sporting venues, cultural events and some of the nation’s best colleges and universities. Our location puts you within 1-3 hours of four international airports, major cities including Philadelphia, New York City and Washington, D.C., popular beach towns in MD, DE and NJ and popular ski resorts in PA and NY.
#LI-MH1
Annual Compensation Range $122,903.00 - $154,147.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit$122,903 to $154,147
Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA$122,903 to $154,147
Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth$123,614 to $197,766
Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist$121,980 to $151,988
Trauma Team, NP/PA$121,070 to $150,233
Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner$125,361 to $161,327
Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant$125,361 to $161,327
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit (this listing) | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth | $123,614 - $197,766 |
| Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist | $121,980 - $151,988 |
| Trauma Team, NP/PA | $121,070 - $150,233 |
| Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant | $125,361 - $161,327 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $122,903.00 - $154,147.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
