Director, Product Management, Forma Preconstruction
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $180,000 to $321,860
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA +4 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA +4 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All 5 locations
- San Francisco, CA, USA
- Boston, MA, USA
- Atlanta, GA, USA
- Denver, CO, USA
- Portland, OR, USA
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD101336Position Overview
At Autodesk Construction Solutions, our mission is to help Construction firms meet the world’s rapidly expanding building and infrastructure needs, while making construction more predictable, safe and sustainable.
We’re seeking an experienced Product Management leader to lead our Preconstruction products portfolio in Autodesk, including our Takeoff, Estimating, Bidding, Qualification and Sustainability solutions. As part of this role, you will partner with your UX and Engineering counterparts to shape the strategic direction of Autodesk’s Preconstruction toolset and its integration into the larger Forma platform. Success in this role requires strategic product leadership, pragmatism, high collaboration skills and ability to drive alignment with cross-functional partners/teams across Autodesk. Previous industry experience and familiarity with the Preconstruction space is a must-have requirement.
Responsibilities
· Lead a Product Management organization composed out of a number of groups focusing on Autodesk Forma preconstruction portfolio
· Coach product leaders in building best practices and providing growth paths for individuals
· Leading by example, creating a sense of energy and accountability
· Own and shape the product strategy and roadmap for the preconstruction workflows in Forma
· Parter with the rest of the Forma product groups to deliver a fully integrated solution through design, precon, construction and handover
· Help the team balance tactical and strategic priorities, balancing tech debt along with business critical features to ensure we deliver a rich and robust experiences to customers
Minimum Qualifications
· 5+ years of professional Product Management experience
· For internal candidates – 2+ years as a group Product Management lead
· 5+ years of Preconstruction experience
· Excellent communication skills
· Demonstrated success with leadership, cross-functional partnership and collaboration
· Willingness to work with international teams spread throughout the globe
- Experience in managing complex dependencies and associated conflicts in delivery timelines
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $180,000 and $321,860. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingDirector, Product Management, Forma Preconstruction$180,000 to $321,860
Senior Principal AI/ML Developer$178,875 to $320,650
Senior Principal Engineer, AI/ML Platform$178,875 to $320,650
Senior Development Manager, Platforms Development AI/ML San Francisco, CA$163,000 to $292,820
Head of Forma Solution Marketing$159,000 to $284,350
Director, Fusion Growth Marketing & Operations$159,000 to $284,350
Director, Marketing AI Orchestration$151,000 to $271,040
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Director, Product Management, Forma Preconstruction (this listing) | $180,000 - $321,860 |
| Senior Principal AI/ML Developer | $178,875 - $320,650 |
| Senior Principal Engineer, AI/ML Platform | $178,875 - $320,650 |
| Senior Development Manager, Platforms Development AI/ML San Francisco, CA | $163,000 - $292,820 |
| Head of Forma Solution Marketing | $159,000 - $284,350 |
| Director, Fusion Growth Marketing & Operations | $159,000 - $284,350 |
| Director, Marketing AI Orchestration | $151,000 - $271,040 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-08
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Multiple locations (5)
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $180,000 and $321,860. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
