Senior Development Manager, Platforms Development AI/ML San Francisco, CA
Company websiteautodesk.com (Autodesk, opens in new tab)
Base salary $163,000 to $292,820
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSan Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (13 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Requisition ID #
26WD97302Position Overview
Autodesk is seeking a passionate and experienced Senior Software Development Manager with deep experience leading enterprise-scale platform development to lead our talented team of software and ML engineers in building AMP, our next-generation machine learning platform.
You will play a key role in developing the platform that powers the next generation of Agentic AI features across Autodesk products.
A successful candidate will require providing technical leadership, driving the technical strategy, execution, and delivery of scalable AI/ML platform, ensuring alignment with organizational goals and priorities, driving adoption of the Platform. This role requires a blend of technical expertise in AI/ML technologies, strong leadership skills, and a proven track record of delivering complex projects on time and within budget. A successful candidate will deliver while motivating the team and instilling a culture of development excellence.
Location: The role is based in the San Francisco Bay Area. Hybrid/Remote.
Responsibilities
Lead and mentor a team of engineers in the development and deployment of AI/ML solutions
Collaborate with cross-functional teams including product management, data science, data, and cloud infrastructure to define and execute the AI/ML platform roadmap
Provide guidance to the design and architecture of scalable, reliable, and efficient AI/ML systems and drive critical technology decisions
Driving the execution of the platform strategy following principles of agile methodology and best practices in software development, code quality, and security standards
Create and manage plans, track, and ensure tactical execution and adherence to budgets, schedules, plans, and performance
Actively participate in coding review processes, and problem-solving alongside your team
Build and foster a high-performance culture, mentor team members and provide your team with the tools and motivation to make things happen
Actively participate in the hiring process to attract and onboard top-tier development talent, ensuring the team possesses the necessary skills and expertise to execute on the AI/ML platform vision
Minimum Qualifications
BS/MS in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related field. (MS preferred)
12+ years of experience of software development with 3+ years of experience as a manager
Proven experience leading and mentoring software and ML development teams
Experience with design, build and running scalable, high-performance systems production applications on cloud platforms such as AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform and containerization technologies (Docker, Kubernetes)
Experience building and deploying AI models, for rapid AI application development, using AWS SageMaker, Bedrock or Azure Machine Learning
Experience working with complex agentic AI architectures, API ecosystems, guardrails, context management and other best of breed AI/ML offerings
Understanding of MLOps principles and practices for effectively managing and automating machine learning workflows, including model versioning, monitoring, and deployment
Expertise in CI/CD, automation tools, and practices for machine learning lifecycle management
Strong background in AI/ML with experience in deep learning, statistical modeling, and neural networks
Experience with Scrum and agile development processes and methodologies.
Excellent communication and written skills
BS or MS in Computer Science or related technical field
Ability to inspire, motivate, and guide team members towards achieving project goals
Learn More
About Autodesk
Welcome to Autodesk! Amazing things are created every day with our software – from the greenest buildings and cleanest cars to the smartest factories and biggest hit movies. We help innovators turn their ideas into reality, transforming not only how things are made, but what can be made.
We take great pride in our culture here at Autodesk – it’s at the core of everything we do. Our culture guides the way we work and treat each other, informs how we connect with customers and partners, and defines how we show up in the world.
When you’re an Autodesker, you can do meaningful work that helps build a better world designed and made for all. Ready to shape the world and your future? Join us!
Benefits
From health and financial benefits to time away and everyday wellness, we give Autodeskers the best, so they can do their best work. Learn more about our benefits in the U.S. by visiting https://benefits.autodesk.com/
Salary transparency
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $163,000 and $292,820. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geographic location, and may exceed this range. In addition to base salaries, our compensation package may include annual cash bonuses, commissions for sales roles, stock grants, and a comprehensive benefits package.Equal Employment Opportunity
At Autodesk, we're building a diverse workplace and an inclusive culture to give more people the chance to imagine, design, and make a better world. Autodesk is proud to be an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants for employment without regard to race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, national origin, disability, veteran status or any other legally protected characteristic. We also consider for employment all qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with applicable law.
Belonging
We take pride in cultivating a culture of belonging where everyone can thrive. Learn more here: https://www.autodesk.com/company/global-belonging
In-Person Onboarding and Identity Verification
This role may require in-person onboarding and/or in-person ID verification.
Are you an existing contractor or consultant with Autodesk?
Please search for open jobs and apply internally (not on this external site).
Source: Autodesk on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Development Manager, Platforms Development AI/ML San Francisco, CA$163,000 to $292,820
Head of Forma Solution Marketing$159,000 to $284,350
Director, Fusion Growth Marketing & Operations$159,000 to $284,350
Director, Marketing AI Orchestration$151,000 to $271,040
Senior Principal Product Manager$149,000 to $266,200
Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products)$149,000 to $266,200
Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering$148,000 to $264,990
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Development Manager, Platforms Development AI/ML San Francisco, CA (this listing) | $163,000 - $292,820 |
| Head of Forma Solution Marketing | $159,000 - $284,350 |
| Director, Fusion Growth Marketing & Operations | $159,000 - $284,350 |
| Director, Marketing AI Orchestration | $151,000 - $271,040 |
| Senior Principal Product Manager | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Principal Product Manager - Flow Studio (GenAI Products) | $149,000 - $266,200 |
| Software Development Manager, Platform Engineering | $148,000 - $264,990 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: San Francisco, CA, USA
Salary is one part of Autodesk’s competitive compensation package. For U.S.-based roles, we expect a starting base salary between $163,000 and $292,820. Offers are based on the candidate’s experience and geograp
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
