Embedded Software Engineer, SR
Company websitecurtisswright.com (Curtiss-Wright, opens in new tab)
Base salary $125K to $140K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in East Farmingdale, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationEast Farmingdale, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (44 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Curtiss-Wright is seeking a highly motivated Senior Embedded Software Engineer to join their Peerless Instrument facility in East Farmingdale, NY!
We are looking for a creative Senior Embedded Software Engineer who has a passion to invent, solve problems and have the curiosity to learn new ideas and technologies. We are seeking resourceful candidates able to overcome new challenges with creativity, innovation, and tenacity.
Salary Information: $125,000 - $140,000
Please note that the salary range information provided is a general guideline only, reflecting a position based in New York. Criteria such as the candidate’s qualifications and relevant experience, the scope of the specific position, as well as market and business considerations will be evaluated when extending an offer.
Location: Farmingdale, NY
Your Challenge:
- Design and develop embedded software systems for precision electronic measurement equipment
- Document projects in design reports and software verification reports
What you Bring:
- Minimum of 5 years of experience in embedded software design, programming, and debugging
- Strong object-oriented programming knowledge and experience
- Ability to architect software designs from customer requirements, including appropriate abstractions
- Ability to design, code, debug, test and document embedded software applications and work collaboratively with other engineers
- Excellent technical writing and communication skills
- Excellent analysis and decision-making skills
- US Citizen and must be able to obtain and maintain a DOD security clearance
- Experience with C, C++, and Python
- Experience with Xilinx Zynq programming, including using Xilinx Vitis Development Environment
- Experience with GIT, SourceTree, Jira, VectorCAST, Parasoft and DOORs
- Experience operating in an Agile Development environment
- BSCS/BSCE required
- MSCS/MSCE preferred
#LI-TS1
No unsolicited agency submittals please. Agency partners must be invited to participate in a search by our Talent Acquisition Team and have signed terms in place prior to any submittal. Resumes submitted directly to any Curtiss-Wright employee or affiliate will not qualify for fee payment, and therefore become the property of Curtiss-Wright.
Compliance Statement
This position may require exposure to export-controlled information and subject to additional security screening. In the event information provided during the security screening reveals ineligibility to access export-controlled information, any offer of employment may be reconsidered or withdrawn.
Curtiss-Wright is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, ethnicity, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, physical or mental disability, age, ancestry, legally protected medical condition, family care status, marital status, religion, veteran status, national origin, or any other legally protected status. If you require accommodation during the recruitment process, please contact Talent Acquisition.
For US Applicants: EEO is The Law – click here for more information.
If you require accommodation due to a disability at any time during the recruitment and/or assessment process, please contact Talent Acquisition and we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.
Source: Curtiss-Wright on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingEmbedded Software Engineer, SR$125K to $140K
Navy/USMC Sales ManagerFrom $125,300
Head of Finance$125,300 to $165,000
Principal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite$125,300 to $175,000
Supervisor, Procurement Operations$126,300 to $135,000
Accountant Lead$126,300 to $135,000
Manager, Business Capture$120,700 to $150,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Embedded Software Engineer, SR (this listing) | $125K - $140K |
| Navy/USMC Sales Manager | From $125,300 |
| Head of Finance | $125,300 - $165,000 |
| Principal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite | $125,300 - $175,000 |
| Supervisor, Procurement Operations | $126,300 - $135,000 |
| Accountant Lead | $126,300 - $135,000 |
| Manager, Business Capture | $120,700 - $150,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: US-NY-East Farmingdale (Peerless)
Salary Information: $125,000 - $140,000
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
