Principal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite
Company websitecurtisswright.com (Curtiss-Wright, opens in new tab)
Base salary $125,300 to $175,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Ashburn, VA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationAshburn, VA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (44 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Principal Embedded Software Engineer - Onsite position
Do you have a passion to invent, design and implement embedded software along with a curiosity and desire to learn. Your job will be to create or modify Board Support Packages (BSPs), device drivers, power-on firmware (BIOS/U-Boot), built-in test and design verification test software for Digital Signal Processing computer boards (DSPs). This is your opportunity to be innovative, flexible, self-directed and to bring your software engineering skills to our dynamically growing organization.
Location: Ashburn, VA
Salary Range: $125,300.00 - $175,000.00 per year plus bonus
Please note that the salary range information provided is a general guideline only, reflecting a position based in Virginia. Criteria such as the candidate’s qualifications and relevant experience, the scope of the specific position, as well as market and business considerations will be evaluated when extending an offer.
We Take Care of Our People
Paid Time Off I 401K with Employer Match and Profit Sharing I Health and Wellness Benefits I Learning and Development Opportunities I Referral Program I Competitive Pay I Recognition I Employee Stock Purchase Plan I Inclusive & Supportive Culture *
Your Challenge
Plan, design, develop, and test new embedded computing software or complex enhancements to existing software for embedded systems based on specifications, and in compliance to industrial, military, and aerospace standards.
Apply established development processes and assist in process improvement.
Analyze requirements and develop design alternatives.
Develop test software and procedures.
Implement and integrate, or debug embedded software including bootloaders (BIOS, SlimBootLoader and U-Boot), device drivers (Linux and VxWorks), customized applications and embedded test software, and product simulation and production test software.
Diagnose and resolve advanced software defects by collaborating with cross-functional technical staff and applying expert-level analytical and troubleshooting skills
Evaluate and respond to customer-reported issues, recommending and implementing software modifications or enhancements to improve functionality and user experience
Assist in the development of software design and test documentation, and user manuals.
What You Bring
U.S. citizenship and active US DoD Clearance required
Bachelors in electrical engineering or computer engineering (or equivalent) with minimum 10 years' experience
Hands-on and demonstrable experience with software development using C/C++, Linux (Red Hat, LynxOS, WindRiver), VxWorks (7.x), Linux and VxWorks device drivers, Scripting(bash/csh), high-level application software, Python, LabVIEW and IPMI.
Hands-on and demonstrable experience with development tools such as IDEs (Visual Studio, Eclipse-based), AMD/Xilinx Vivado/Vitis, Petalinux, GCC, CMake, Yocto, and MS Office.
Hands-on and demonstrable experience with with Intel x86 Processors, ARM, and AMD Zynq MPSoCs.
Knowledge and experience with protocol/standard, e.g., Ethernet, Infiniband, RDMA, PCIe Gen3/4, SPI, I2C, and RS232/RS422
Experience reading/understanding IC datasheets, board schematics.
Active secret clearance or ability to obtain secret clearance desirable
Who We Are:
Our Values
Environmental, Social and Governance
Curtiss-Wright's Defense Solution division is a trusted, proven leader, delivering superior products and services that meet the defense and aerospace industries' toughest challenges with best-in-class value. Our solutions address air, ground, and naval defense applications, and are focused on growth segments with a high demand for advanced technology, enhanced safety, security, and performance. As a leading Modular Open Systems Approach (MOSA) solutions supplier for battlefield platforms and communication systems, we are uniquely positioned to benefit from the DoD's commitment to maintaining technological superiority on the battlefield.
To learn more visit: Home | Curtiss-Wright Defense Solutions (curtisswrightds.com)
#LI-YH1
No unsolicited agency submittals please. Agency partners must be invited to participate in a search by our Talent Acquisition Team and have signed terms in place prior to any submittal. Resumes submitted directly to any Curtiss-Wright employee or affiliate will not qualify for fee payment, and therefore become the property of Curtiss-Wright.
Compliance Statement
This position may require exposure to export-controlled information and subject to additional security screening. In the event information provided during the security screening reveals ineligibility to access export-controlled information, any offer of employment may be reconsidered or withdrawn.
Curtiss-Wright is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, ethnicity, color, sexual orientation, gender identity, physical or mental disability, age, ancestry, legally protected medical condition, family care status, marital status, religion, veteran status, national origin, or any other legally protected status. If you require accommodation during the recruitment process, please contact Talent Acquisition.
For US Applicants: EEO is The Law – click here for more information.
If you require accommodation due to a disability at any time during the recruitment and/or assessment process, please contact Talent Acquisition and we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.
Source: Curtiss-Wright on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPrincipal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite$125,300 to $175,000
Navy/USMC Sales ManagerFrom $125,300
Head of Finance$125,300 to $165,000
Embedded Software Engineer, SR$125K to $140K
Supervisor, Procurement Operations$126,300 to $135,000
Accountant Lead$126,300 to $135,000
Manager, Business Capture$120,700 to $150,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Principal Embedded Software Engineer- Onsite (this listing) | $125,300 - $175,000 |
| Navy/USMC Sales Manager | From $125,300 |
| Head of Finance | $125,300 - $165,000 |
| Embedded Software Engineer, SR | $125K - $140K |
| Supervisor, Procurement Operations | $126,300 - $135,000 |
| Accountant Lead | $126,300 - $135,000 |
| Manager, Business Capture | $120,700 - $150,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: US-VA-Ashburn
Salary Range: $125,300.00 - $175,000.00 per year plus bonus
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
