HVAC Project Developer
Company websitedaikinapplied.com (Daikin Applied, opens in new tab)
Base salary $107,900 to $183,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range Washington DC Service Center
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington DC Service Center
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Join the world's largest HVAC company, named by Forbes as one of America's Best-In-State Employers 2025!
Daikin Applied is seeking a Project Developer. You will have the ability to make an impact and shape your career with a company that is passionate about growth along with the support of an organization that believes it is vital to include and engage diverse people, perspectives, and ideas to achieve our best. Come be a part of an exciting journey at Daikin Applied, where innovation and excellence drive our every endeavor!
Location: Washington DC area – Field Requirements
Your Responsibilities:
Identify, qualify, and develop owner-direct turnkey, retrofit, replacement, and special project opportunities
Perform facility assessments and mechanical system evaluations to identify customer needs
Develop complete project scopes, budgets, schedules, and conceptual designs
Prepare accurate estimates, cost models, gross margin analysis, and financial forecasts
Collaborate with Account Managers to develop and present technical solutions
Lead value engineering efforts to improve constructability, lifecycle value, and profitability
Coordinate engineering, vendors, subcontractors, and self-perform field resources
Negotiate subcontractor proposals and supplier pricing
Develop execution strategies maximizing self-perform labor while utilizing subcontractors strategically
Manage multiple opportunities while maintaining accurate CRM pipeline and forecasting
Review customer contracts, identify commercial risks, and recommend mitigation strategies
Conduct formal turnover meetings with Project Management and Operations
Support customer meetings through project kickoff and maintain high customer satisfaction
Meet annual booking, revenue, gross margin, and proposal conversion goals
Follow all company safety, quality, and compliance requirements
Your Qualifications:
Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering, Construction Management, Mechanical Engineering Technology, or equivalent HVAC/mechanical contracting experience.
8+ years of progressive experience in commercial HVAC, mechanical construction, design-build, estimating, project development, or project management.
Technical knowledge of HVAC and mechanical systems, construction practices, and project delivery methods.
Your Benefits:
Daikin Applied offers the following benefits for this position, subject to applicable eligibility requirements:
Multiple medical insurance plan options + dental and vision insurance
401K retirement plan with employer match
Paid time off and company paid holidays
Paid sick time in accordance with the federal, state and local law
Tuition Reimbursement after 6 months of continuous service
Work visa sponsorship is not available for this position.
The typical annual base salary for this position ranges from $107,900.00 - $183,800.00 plus a bonus incentive plan in Maryland. The range displayed represents the pay range for all positions in the job grade which this position falls. Individual base pay will depend on a wide range of factors including your skills, qualifications, experience, and location.
#LI-MT1
If you're looking for an engaging career with growth opportunities in a supportive environment, you'll love a career at Daikin Applied!
Source: Daikin Applied on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingHVAC Project Developer$107,900 to $183,800
Project Engineer Manager$107,900 to $183,800
Sr. Development Engineer - Screw Compressor$109,100 to $188,700
Building Automation and Controls Manager$113,800 to $193,900
Senior Manager, Product Development Governance & Process Excellence$113,800 to $193,900
Infrastructure Team Lead$113,800 to $193,900
District Manager - HVAC Service and Solutions$113,800 to $221,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| HVAC Project Developer (this listing) | $107,900 - $183,800 |
| Project Engineer Manager | $107,900 - $183,800 |
| Sr. Development Engineer - Screw Compressor | $109,100 - $188,700 |
| Building Automation and Controls Manager | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| Senior Manager, Product Development Governance & Process Excellence | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| Infrastructure Team Lead | $113,800 - $193,900 |
| District Manager - HVAC Service and Solutions | $113,800 - $221,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Bowie, MD 20715
The typical annual base salary for this position ranges from $107,900.00 - $183,800.00 plus a bonus incentive plan in Maryland. The range displaye
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
