Manager, Software Development & Engineering
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $110,300 to $183,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Columbus, OH
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationColumbus, OH
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
We are seeking an Engineering Manager to lead a team responsible for the modernization and next evolution of a critical enterprise platform. This leader will guide engineers through the transformation of a legacy application into a scalable, maintainable, and resilient platform that supports future business needs.
The successful candidate will combine strong technical leadership, product delivery experience, and people management skills to drive platform modernization initiatives, establish engineering best practices, and build a high-performing software engineering team. They will partner closely with Architecture, Product, Security, and business stakeholders to deliver solutions that balance innovation, reliability, and long-term sustainability.
Leadership Responsibilities
Lead, coach, and develop a team of software engineers through a significant platform modernization effort.
Foster a culture of accountability, continuous improvement, technical excellence, and knowledge sharing.
Support engineers in adopting modern development practices and tools that improve productivity, software quality, and delivery speed.
Recruit and retain engineering talent while creating clear growth and development opportunities.
Balance technical priorities, delivery commitments, and team development needs.
Technical Leadership
Drive the modernization and re-architecture of a legacy enterprise platform.
Partner with engineers and architects to define target-state architecture and technical strategy.
Guide teams through complex technical decisions and tradeoffs involving scalability, maintainability, reliability, and security.
Champion modern software engineering practices including automated testing, CI/CD, infrastructure automation, and observability.
Establish standards for software quality, code review, testing, and operational excellence.
Encourage effective use of modern engineering tooling to accelerate development, testing, validation, and troubleshooting activities.
Priority will be given to candidates who reside in the Columbus, OH Metropolitan area.
We are unable to provide sponsorship for this role presently or in the future.
Minimum Qualifications:
Degree or equivalent experience. Typically requires 6+ years of professional experience and 2 years of supervisory experience.
Critical Skills:
6+ years in software engineering.
4+ years developing software solutions.
2+ years as a contributing leader or manager on technical teams, or equivalent lead-level experience.
3+ years working in agile processes.
AI driven development tooling (Claude and ChatGPT)
Preferred Qualifications
Experience leading teams through platform modernization or large-scale application transformation initiatives.
Experience building and supporting cloud-based enterprise applications.
Strong understanding of modern software architecture patterns and engineering best practices.
Familiarity with contemporary developer productivity tools and AI-assisted engineering workflows.
Experience enabling teams that leverage tools such as GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, or similar technologies within established development and quality practices.
Experience mentoring engineers in the responsible and effective use of new development technologies.
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$110,300 - $183,800McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingManager, Software Development & Engineering$110,300 to $183,800
Sr. HR Enablement Specialist$110,300 to $183,800
Manager, Software Development & Engineering$110,300 to $183,800
Operations Support Lead$110,700 to $184,500
Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions$111,100 to $185,100
Compensation Consultant$111,100 to $185,100
Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems$111,100 to $185,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Manager, Software Development & Engineering (this listing) | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Sr. HR Enablement Specialist | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Manager, Software Development & Engineering | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Operations Support Lead | $110,700 - $184,500 |
| Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Compensation Consultant | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems | $111,100 - $185,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, OH, Columbus • USA, Remote
$110,300 - $183,800
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
