Sr. HR Enablement Specialist
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $110,300 to $183,800
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Irving, TX
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIrving, TX
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (39 min ago) · observed since
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
Job Description
The Senior HR Enablement Specialist is a critical partner that supports the strategic execution of critical people initiatives for the collective HRBP team. They most often support VP and SVP HR Business Partners, ensuring consistent, high‑quality execution of HR programs and processes across complex business units and functions. In this role, you translate HRBP direction into strategic and operational delivery, enabling and executing cyclical HR enterprise processes, as well as organization-specific talent initiatives, preparing and synthesizing workforce insights, , executing & facilitating organizational design and change activities led by the HRBP, while ensuring consistent application of HR programs and enterprise standards.
You will work within the frameworks established by HR Shared Services, Centers of Expertise, and the HR Product Operating Model, ensuring adherence to standards, applying judgement to navigate ambiguity and surfacing meaningful feedback when barriers or experience gaps arise. You need to have a deep understanding of your client talent priorities and nuances to refine, not deeply customize, delivery within your client’s structure, goals and limitations. This requires you to proactively, with limited guidance, adapt actions plans to reach desired outcomes. This role also requires growing digital and AI-enabled HR acumen, applying emerging tools to strengthen analysis, streamline delivery, and enhance HRBP support.
This role is ideal for someone who excels at bringing structure to established processes, facilitating and supporting key HR discussions, aligning stakeholders, and ensuring accurate, reliable execution— knowing when to execute, when to facilitate, and when to redirect to the appropriate HR teams or expertise.
Key Responsibilities
- Execute cyclical HR programs (e.g., performance management, compensation, onboarding/offboarding, succession/talent management, etc.) for complex/large client groups with minimal guidance; anticipate risks and ensure continuity across portfolios.
- Lead the execution of complex HR processes across large or highly matrixed business units/functions—translating HRBP direction into clear, actionable plans.
- Facilitate key HR sessions (e.g., Talent Review Process, Performance & Development, organization design reviews) by preparing pre‑reads, participating actively, and asking insight‑driven questions that strengthen decisions.
- Contribute to organizational design activities by preparing data pulls, analyzing impacts and workforce implications, drafting materials, and ensuring consistent practices; ensure accurate downstream HRIS execution with stakeholders.
- Change management & product adoption: coordinate and align communications/adoption across HRBP portfolios to drive consistent practices at scale.
- Workplace experience: coordinate manager-facing resources on core people processes; contribute to culture and engagement activities with HRBPs and COEs.
- Workforce planning & organizational strategy: contribute to strategic workforce
- planning and surface capability/skills data insights that inform build/buy/borrow decisions.
- Transformation support: provide broader change coordination (beyond product adoption) and structured support for transformation programs, restructures, and M&A integration led by HRBPs/COEs.
- Data-driven HR & analytics: turn data into business insights (not just packages), highlighting trend forecasts and risk signals beyond talent cycles to inform action.
- Run, validate, and conduct advanced analysis of HRIS (Workday) reports and Power BI dashboards to provide insight‑rich data packages; interpret patterns, diagnose workforce/talent issues, lead measurement of HR program effectiveness, and align recommendations to BU strategy and talent priorities; proactively address data quality.
- Business acumen & consulting support: shape executive‑ready narratives (briefings, options, implications) that influence senior HRBPs and business leaders during critical decisions.
- Demonstrate deep understanding of the HR operating model to ask the right questions and leverage the proper HR expertise/tools while keeping the enablement remit focused and effective.
- Identify cross‑BU patterns in employee/manager experience, escalate systemic issues, and recommend improvements to HRSS, COEs, or HRBPs.
- Leverage AI‑enabled and digital HR tools (e.g., analytics platforms, workflow automation, HR tech enhancements) to improve insight generation, streamline execution, and enhance HRBP support.
- Operate across large or highly matrixed portfolios to align workforce planning and change activities, anticipating interdependencies and business risks.
- Proactively identify opportunities to integrate AI‑supported insights/automation to elevate the sophistication, scalability, and strategic value of HRBP deliverables.
Basic Requirements
- Bachelor's degree in human resources, Business Administration, or related field (or equivalent experience).
- 7+ years of experience in HR operations, program coordination, or HR support roles.
- Advance Proficiency with HRIS (Workday) and reporting tools (Power BI) to run, validate, and package data accurately
- Strong analytical skills to interpret data, identify trends/risks, and lead measurement of HR program effectiveness.
- Strong communication skills with the ability to translate complex or sensitive information into clear, audience appropriate messages.
- Demonstrated ability to navigate and apply the HR operating model, working with limited guidance within defined practices and using judgement when escalating.
- Curiosity and emerging comfort with AI‑enabled HR technologies and digital tools to enhance analysis and streamline HR delivery
- Proven ability to operate with limited guidance across large or highly matrixed business units, anticipating risks and ensuring strategic continuity across performance, talent, and org processes.
Preferred Qualifications
- Experience supporting org design and change initiatives (materials, downstream HRIS changes, communications/adoption)
- Experience in a large, matrixed environment; union experience an asset
- Advanced Excel and/or HR analytics depth
- Experience integrating AI‑supported insights or automation to scale and elevate HRBP deliverables across complex portfolios.
- Professional HR certification (e.g., SHRM‑SCP, SPHR).
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$110,300 - $183,800McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. HR Enablement Specialist$110,300 to $183,800
Manager, Software Development & Engineering$110,300 to $183,800
Manager, Software Development & Engineering$110,300 to $183,800
Operations Support Lead$110,700 to $184,500
Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions$111,100 to $185,100
Compensation Consultant$111,100 to $185,100
Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems$111,100 to $185,100
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. HR Enablement Specialist (this listing) | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Manager, Software Development & Engineering | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Manager, Software Development & Engineering | $110,300 - $183,800 |
| Operations Support Lead | $110,700 - $184,500 |
| Associate Director, Digital Strategy & Solutions | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Compensation Consultant | $111,100 - $185,100 |
| Sr. Business Analyst - Finance Systems | $111,100 - $185,100 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, TX, Irving
$110,300 - $183,800
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
