NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $112,765 to $147,511
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Wilmington, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWilmington, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
Job Details
ChristianaCare is recruiting for an experienced Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant to join our Claymont Darley Green Family Medicine Practice located in Wilmington, DE. This is a full-time position with the office having evening appointments available. Candidate must be able to provide evening (once a week) availability in rotation with other staff. Christiana Care Family Medicine at Darley Green has 3 physicians, 1 advanced practice clinician and 1 Behavioral Health provider. We are an established practice that has been within this community for 50+ years, caring for newborn through geriatric patients.
PRINCIPAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
Assesses and documents patient and family response to intervention
Demonstrates ability to carry out critical skill as outlined in procedures and specific standards
Identifies each patient prior to administering medications and providing care and treatment.
Performs technical skills and administers medications in a safe and efficient manner.
Establishes priorities based on patient needs and emergent care
Provides supervision and direction to other team members. Delegates task according to capabilities and scope of responsibilities.
Ability to independently review patient problems including, but not limited to medication refills, determining the need of follow up care and referring appropriately to the physician according to policy.
Performs all prescribed laboratory test, sends to appropriate laboratory, receives and interprets laboratory values, and notifies physician of results
Providing patient education and counseling to patients and their families
Participate in chronic disease management of patients
Manage patients chronic disease
Provide diabetic disease management to patients
Performs assigned work safely, adhering to established departmental safety rules and practices. Reports to the appropriate personnel, in a timely fashion, any unsafe activities, hazards, or safety violations that may cause injury to oneself, other employees, patients, and visitors.
Demonstrates skills and knowledge necessary to provide care appropriate to (neonatal, pediatric, adolescent, adult and geriatric patients), including knowledge of growth and development, that ability to obtain and interpret information to identify patient needs, and provide the care needed.
Perform other responsibilities as assigned.
EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS
Licensed or eligible for Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant license in the state of Delaware
Certification in specialty area
Prescriptive Authority or eligibility for the state of Delaware
DEA registration required
BLS required
Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Sep 1, 2026EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE$112,765 to $147,511
Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice$112,765 to $147,511
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE$112,554 to $139,477
NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy$112,554 to $139,477
NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders$112,554 to $139,477
Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark$112,382 to $179,816
Supervisor, Information Services$112,382 to $179,816
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE (this listing) | $112,765 - $147,511 |
| Advanced Practice Clinician (NP/PA)- ChristianaCare Thrive Practice | $112,765 - $147,511 |
| Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark | $112,382 - $179,816 |
| Supervisor, Information Services | $112,382 - $179,816 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Wilmington, DE
Annual Compensation Range $112,765.00 - $147,511.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
