Physician- Obstetrics/Gynecology- Laborist
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $283,775 to $358,788
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare, a nationally recognized leader in healthcare, is actively recruiting a BE/BC OB/GYN Laborist for our Newark Campus in Delaware.
The laborist role at ChristianaCare is a unique opportunity to work in a highly collaborative environment with an obstetrical team that includes residents and employed midwives. Our academic community medical center is ranked No. 42 in the nation in obstetrics and gynecology by U.S. News & World Report.
ChristianaCare focuses on improving the health of our communities through engagement of other partners and research in conjunction with the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development's Maternal-Fetal Medicine Network. Our community health strategy includes various programs including a robust remote patient monitoring initiative, Food Farmacy, the integration of community health workers and the Center for Women's Emotional Wellness.
Schedule
12, 12-hour shifts per 28-day block
Shifts are on Labor and Delivery and the OB ED
Why ChristianaCare?
Gynecologic Oncology and Urogynecology support
Recognized as one of the nation's Best Maternity Hospitals, the newly expanded Center for Women's & Children's Health offers a transformative new model of care for women and babies.
The Center for Women's & Children's Health is an eight-story, 400,000 square foot tower at Christiana Hospital in Newark with a state-of-the-art NICU, featuring private rooms with sleep-in space for families. It's one of the only hospitals in the United States to provide "couplet care"
The Center for Women's & Children's Health features new and expanded labor and delivery suites; expanded OB/GYN emergency services area and new labor lounge; and a spacious, multi-level Ronald McDonald Room to support families with infants who are in intensive care
Compensation and Benefits
Competitive Base salary, bonus incentives, plus sign-on bonus
Generous CME Allowance
403(b) (with company match), 457b and Defined Contribution Plans
Fully paid malpractice insurance with tail coverage
12 weeks paid parental leave
Robust employee wellness program including a variety of membership and discount options.
Position Qualifications
BC/BE OB/GYN
Must have the ability to be licensed in the State of Delaware and meet credentialing requirements
About ChristianaCare:
ChristianaCare is one of the country's most dynamic health systems, centered on improving health outcomes, making high-quality care more accessible and lowering health care costs. ChristianaCare includes an extensive network of outpatient services, home health care, medical aid units, three hospitals (1,336beds), a Level I trauma center and a Level III neonatal intensive care unit, a comprehensive stroke center and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care and women's health.
ChristianaCare is a not-for-profit teaching health system with more than 290 residents and fellows. We are continually ranked by US News & World Report as a Best Hospital, and named among Forbes Best Employer for Diversity & Inclusion in the U.S. With our unique, data-powered care coordination service and a focus on population health and value-based care, ChristianaCare is shaping the future of health care. ChristianaCare offers caregivers an excellent benefits package, including 12-weeks of paid parental leave.
Benefits of living in the Delaware Valley:
Working for ChristianaCare offers the best of urban and suburban living with multiple housing options, excellent restaurants and entertainment venues, quality public and private schools and a short driving distance to popular Delaware and New Jersey beaches. The location provides easy access to Washington, DC, Philadelphia, and New York City - all within a short drive or train ride from Newark, DE.
When we lead with love, excellence is inevitable.
#LI-CS1
Annual Compensation Range $283,775.00 - $358,788.00The above compensation range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting for full-time hours in the respective specialty. The actual compensation within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on a variety of factors, including without limitation the fair market value for physician services in the relevant specialty and the candidate’s relevant experience, education, training, credentials, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements. The compensation range listed may encompass various forms of applicable compensation for this position, including, but not limited to, productivity incentives, value-based incentives and other ancillary forms of compensation dependent upon operational factors such as hours worked, call coverage and other factors. ChristianaCare will offer compensation at an appropriate point within the above range or, less frequently, may offer a level of compensation outside the listed range as warranted by the circumstances.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Dec 25, 2026EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPhysician- Obstetrics/Gynecology- Laborist$283,775 to $358,788
Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular$288,361 to $418,716
Neurology Residency Program Director$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Broomall, PA$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Rehoboth Beach, DE$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist$288,361 to $418,716
Consult Liaison Psychiatrist$257,751 to $380,035
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Physician- Obstetrics/Gynecology- Laborist (this listing) | $283,775 - $358,788 |
| Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Neurology Residency Program Director | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Broomall, PA | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Rehoboth Beach, DE | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Consult Liaison Psychiatrist | $257,751 - $380,035 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $283,775.00 - $358,788.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
