Neurology Residency Program Director
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $288,361 to $418,716
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range Christiana Hospital
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationChristiana Hospital
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (23 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare, a nationally recognized leader in healthcare, is recruiting a BE/BC Neurologist to serve as the founding Neurology Residency Program Director — a pivotal role that will shape the academic future of one of the region's premier neurosciences programs.
This is a rare opportunity to build something from the ground up. As ChristianaCare launches its inaugural ACGME-accredited Neurology Residency Program, the Program Director will lead every phase of development: designing the curriculum, securing accreditation, recruiting the inaugural resident class, and establishing the culture and infrastructure of a training program built to last. This individual will be the architect of neurology graduate medical education at ChristianaCare.
The clinical home for this position is flexible. We welcome candidates with a background in vascular neurology/stroke, neurohospitalist medicine, or general or subspecialty ambulatory neurology. Clinical responsibilities will be structured to complement the academic mission, with protected administrative time consistent with ACGME requirements.
Why ChristianaCare?
- Join a nationally recognized academic health system with exceptional neurosciences infrastructure — Delaware's only Comprehensive Stroke Center, the state's only epilepsy monitoring unit, a dedicated Neurointensive Care Unit, neurointerventional surgery, and an 18-physician multispecialty ambulatory practice.
- Lead a program with real institutional momentum: faculty depth, subspecialty breadth, and leadership committed to building a destination neurosciences institute.
- Competitive base salary and incentives, sign-on bonus, and PSLF eligibility.
- Generous CME allowance, 403(b) with company match, 457(b) and Defined Contribution plans, fully paid malpractice with tail coverage, and 12 weeks paid parental leave.
- Academic appointment opportunities at Jefferson, Sidney Kimmel Medical College and Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine.
Role Responsibilities
- Lead all aspects of ACGME initial accreditation, including application development, self-study, site visit preparation, and ongoing compliance.
- Design, implement, and continuously improve the neurology residency curriculum across inpatient, outpatient, and subspecialty rotations.
- Oversee resident recruitment, selection, onboarding, and performance evaluation in accordance with NRMP, ERAS, and ABPN standards.
- Chair the Clinical Competency Committee and Program Evaluation Committee; oversee milestone reviews and annual program evaluation.
- Serve as mentor, advisor, and advocate for neurology residents.
- Collaborate with Neurosciences Service Line leadership, the GME office, and faculty to ensure a high-quality, accreditation-compliant training environment.
Qualifications
- MD, DO, or equivalent; BE/BC in Neurology (ABPN)
- Minimum five years as an active faculty member in an ACGME-accredited neurology residency program
- Minimum three years of GME administrative experience preferred
- Current or eligible medical licensure in Delaware; ability to meet credentialing requirements
- Faculty appointment at Assistant Professor level or above (or eligibility)
- Clinical background in vascular neurology/stroke, neurohospitalist medicine, or general/subspecialty ambulatory neurology
About ChristianaCare
Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, ChristianaCare is one of the country's most dynamic healthcare organizations. Our network includes three hospitals (1,336 beds), a Level I trauma center, a comprehensive stroke center, and regional centers of excellence in heart and vascular care, cancer care, and women's health. ChristianaCare is rated by Healthgrades as one of America's 50 Best Hospitals and continually ranked among the nation's best by U.S. News & World Report and Newsweek.
Delaware offers varied and affordable housing across DE, PA, MD, and NJ. Connected by Amtrak and I-95, the region puts you within 1–3 hours of Philadelphia, New York City, Washington, D.C., major airports, beach towns, and more.
Annual Compensation Range $288,361.00 - $418,716.00The above compensation range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting for full-time hours in the respective specialty. The actual compensation within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on a variety of factors, including without limitation the fair market value for physician services in the relevant specialty and the candidate’s relevant experience, education, training, credentials, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements. The compensation range listed may encompass various forms of applicable compensation for this position, including, but not limited to, productivity incentives, value-based incentives and other ancillary forms of compensation dependent upon operational factors such as hours worked, call coverage and other factors. ChristianaCare will offer compensation at an appropriate point within the above range or, less frequently, may offer a level of compensation outside the listed range as warranted by the circumstances.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 30, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNeurology Residency Program Director$288,361 to $418,716
Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Broomall, PA$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Rehoboth Beach, DE$288,361 to $418,716
Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist$288,361 to $418,716
Physician- Obstetrics/Gynecology- Laborist$283,775 to $358,788
Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician$315,594 to $470,339
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Neurology Residency Program Director (this listing) | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Outpatient Neurology Specialist, Neuromuscular | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Broomall, PA | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist - Rehoboth Beach, DE | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Ambulatory Neurosciences: Neurology Specialist | $288,361 - $418,716 |
| Physician- Obstetrics/Gynecology- Laborist | $283,775 - $358,788 |
| Clinical Director, Women’s Health & OB/GYN Physician | $315,594 - $470,339 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Christiana Hospital
Annual Compensation Range $288,361.00 - $418,716.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
