Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs
Company websiteadflegal.org (Alliance Defending Freedom, opens in new tab)
Base salary $225K to $300K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Lansdowne, VA +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationLansdowne, VA +1 more
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
All places named
- Lansdowne, VA
- Washington, DC
About this job
Make a difference with us! At Alliance Defending Freedom, we believe God has brought you here for His purpose—to stand for truth and defend the God-given right to live and speak it. Together, we protect religious freedom, free speech, the sanctity of life, marriage and family, and parental rights. Review our Statement of Faith to ensure we’re a fit for you.
Locations: Lansdowne, VA / Washington, D.C.
Team Overview
As the Vice President of Government Affairs, you are a vital part of the ADF team. You will report to the Chief Legal Counsel and oversee the U.S. Government Affairs team, ensuring that the team achieves ADF’s organizational objectives. The Vice President of Government Affairs directs and drives the government affairs strategy at the highest level, pursues unity among the various legal advocacy components and personnel of the organization, and directly supervises the senior staff of the Government Affairs team. The Vice President of Government Affairs must develop, adjust, and execute policy and legislative strategies to produce results that advance ADF’s strategic plan.
Key Responsibilities
- Work with Chief Legal Counsel and organizational management to define, devise, refine, and oversee the plans and strategies to achieve key legal objectives, directing the application of those plans and strategies to positive legal outcomes.
- Oversee and direct the Vice President of Public Policy to develop federal and state legislative tools and resources to defend religious freedom, freedom of speech, parental rights, sanctity of life, and marriage and family.
- Oversee and direct the Vice President of Strategic Relations to develop a strategy for effective engagement with, and the development of legal options for, federal and state executive-branch officials to defend religious freedom, freedom of speech, parental rights, sanctity of life, and marriage and family.
- Oversee and direct the federal and state government relations work of ADF Action, including direct advocacy (lobbying) work before Congress and state legislatures.
- Oversee and direct the operational components of the Government Affairs team.
- Oversee as direct reports the Vice President of Public Policy, Vice President of Strategic Relations, and all Government Relations Directors.
- Develop and maintain direct relationships with key federal and state lawmakers and executive-branch officials.
- Assist in the development of legislation, legislative testimony, position papers, and reports.
- Build alliances and coalitions with like-minded policy groups.
- Testify in support of or against significant federal and state legislation.
- Represent ADF in media and at public events.
- Communicate the ADF legal strategy, key objectives, and tactics to the Government Affairs team.
- Promote cross-team communication, collaboration, problem-solving, and efficiency to accelerate organizational performance and achieve organizational objectives.
- Ensure close coordination with the U.S. Legal, Communications, and Development teams.
- Act as an educator within the organization to raise awareness of the Government Affairs team’s work and how it fits within and advances the broader ADF strategic plan.
- Gauge the effectiveness of the Government Affairs team’s work by establishing effective measurements, reporting results, and initiating corrective action to ensure that objectives are achieved.
- Act as the primary spokesperson for the Government Affairs team at ADF organizational meetings and other ADF team events.
- Allocate resources wisely to maximize the achievement of ADF and legal objectives.
Minimum Qualifications
- Juris Doctor (J.D.) from an accredited law school with an active license in at least one US state bar.
- 10+ years of professional experience working in federal or state legislative or executive-branch settings.
- 4+ years of professional experience working in a federal legislative context.
- Experience managing teams of attorneys.
- Proven ability to build and maintain strategic relationships with internal and external stakeholders.
- Travel up to 30% of the year.
Pay & Benefits
At Alliance Defending Freedom, we offer competitive compensation and a comprehensive benefits package to support your well-being and growth. Our benefits include 100% covered medical and dental insurance, medical and dependent care reimbursement, paid disability, long-term care, life insurance, and a 401(k) plan with a 4% company match. We prioritize work-life balance with paid time off and 12 paid holidays each year.
Want to Know More About ADF?
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Washington, D.C. This range is a good faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Washington, D.C. Salary Range
$225,000—$300,000 USD
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Lansdowne, VA. This range is a good-faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Virginia Salary Range
$225,000—$300,000 USD
Source: Alliance Defending Freedom on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs$225K to $300K
Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech$238,300 to $275,000
Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life$238,300 to $275,000
Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force$210,600 to $257,700
Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy$196K to $229K
Vice President of Public Relations$166,300 to $250,800
Vice President of Events$166,300 to $250,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs (this listing) | $225K - $300K |
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force | $210,600 - $257,700 |
| Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy | $196K - $229K |
| Vice President of Public Relations | $166,300 - $250,800 |
| Vice President of Events | $166,300 - $250,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-19
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Lansdowne, VA; Washington, D.C.
$225,000—$300,000 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
