Software Engineer
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $156,800 to $235,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Seattle, WA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSeattle, WA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Design, build, and operate critical tier-0 backend services that must achieve 99.99%+ availability and handle security-sensitive data.
- Responsible for improving developer tooling.
- Design and implement robust, scalable infrastructure, participate in an on-call rotation, and collaborate with engineering teams across the company to plan and safely execute changes in production.
- Set up and operate infrastructure that participates in decentralized distributed systems, including creating deploy pipelines for artifacts.
- Build and harden custom Amazon Machine Images (AMIs) used to bootstrap EC2 instances, and implement monitoring, logging, and alerting for these systems.
- Participate in roadmap planning and prioritization.
- Deliver value through a strong collaborative approach with multiple customers and stakeholders across Stripe.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Computer Science or a related field, plus three (3) years of software engineering or related experience.
Must have three (3) years of experience in each of the following:
- Cloud technologies, including AWS and Azure;
- Go, Python or Java;
- Developing, maintaining and debugging distributed systems;
- Linux OS;
- Metrics, alarms and dashboards;
- NoSQL databases; and
- Handling critical incidents for production systems.
Salary: $156,800 - $235,200/yr
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% Telecommuting permitted.
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. WA61
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst$155,800 to $233,600
User Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Offensive Security Engineer$170,400 to $255,700
Software Engineer$173,000 to $259,600
Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure$173,400 to $260,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer (this listing) | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst | $155,800 - $233,600 |
| User Risk Strategist | $161,637 - $204,000 |
| Offensive Security Engineer | $170,400 - $255,700 |
| Software Engineer | $173,000 - $259,600 |
| Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure | $173,400 - $260,200 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Seattle, WA
Salary: $156,800 - $235,200/yr
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
