Software Engineer
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $173,000 to $259,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Chicago, IL
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationChicago, IL
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Develop scalable computer systems that manage a large volume of information and use them to fulfill business goals for Stripe and its partners.
- Design, implement and deploy adaptable rules systems that use this information to output internal assessments, perform scoring, and derive automated actions for mitigating financial risk and increase the efficiency of Stripe’s global risk mitigation program.
- Design and build tools that ingest and process signals from various sources to make them more accessible for our partner teams.
- Participate in all parts of the software development workflow and see the projects through to completion, including their large-scale deployment.
- Improve engineering standards, tooling, and processes.
- Debug production issues across services and multiple levels of the stack.
- Design, build, and maintain APIs, services, and systems across Stripe’s engineering teams.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent in Computer Science, Information Technology, or a related field plus 4 years of experience in Software Development or a related occupation. Employer is willing to accept a 3 or 4 year US or foreign degree.
Must also have 4 years of experience in each of the following:
- Building software solutions in Python, Ruby, Objective C, C++, or similar;
- Designing, building, and maintaining scalable systems;
- Translating business needs into software requirements and designs;
- Debugging production issues across services and multiple levels of the stack; and,
- Distributed systems.
Salary: $173,000 - $259,600/yr.
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% telecommuting permitted.
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. IL40
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSoftware Engineer$173,000 to $259,600
Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure$173,400 to $260,200
Product Designer, Growth$175,200 to $262,800
Offensive Security Engineer$170,400 to $255,700
User Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer (this listing) | $173,000 - $259,600 |
| Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure | $173,400 - $260,200 |
| Product Designer, Growth | $175,200 - $262,800 |
| Offensive Security Engineer | $170,400 - $255,700 |
| User Risk Strategist | $161,637 - $204,000 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer | $156,800 - $235,200 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-17
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Chicago, IL
Salary: $173,000 - $259,600/yr.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
