User Risk Strategist
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $161,637 to $204,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Drive risk strategy for company-level strategic initiatives, which includes: partnering with the company’s product, legal, operations, sales, and partnerships teams to solve risk problems and ensure a positive user experience.
- Perform research and analysis to assess Stripe’s current risk performance and develop and prioritize long-term strategic plans for future growth.
- Increase business enablement, allowing the types of supportable merchants to safely grow at scale, continuously optimizing for efficiency and effectiveness, and stay hyper focused on a positive user experience.
- Challenge the status quo and provide multiple alternative solutions and key execution criteria.
- Execute special projects and provide ad hoc analyses as initiatives, products, risks, and opportunities are constantly evolving.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's Degree or foreign equivalent degree in Law, Business, Policy, Development Studies, or a related field, plus five (5) years post-bachelors, progressive related work experience as a Risk Strategist or a related occupation.
Must also have five (5) years of experience in each of the following:
- Developing risk strategies and solutions and working with technical products, including working with product and engineering, and operations teams for implementation;
- Distilling complex, ambiguous risk and policy problems into clear guidance for internal stakeholders and company users;
- Translating business requirements to technical configuration; and
- Deriving insights from complex or technical problem spaces and evangelizing actionable product recommendations.
Salary: $161,637 - $204,000/yr.
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% Telecommuting permitted.
Up to 10% International and Domestic Travel Required.
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. NY79
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingUser Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst$155,800 to $233,600
Offensive Security Engineer$170,400 to $255,700
Software Engineer$173,000 to $259,600
Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure$173,400 to $260,200
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| User Risk Strategist (this listing) | $161,637 - $204,000 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst | $155,800 - $233,600 |
| Offensive Security Engineer | $170,400 - $255,700 |
| Software Engineer | $173,000 - $259,600 |
| Technical Program Manager, Infrastructure | $173,400 - $260,200 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-24
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY
Salary: $161,637 - $204,000/yr.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
