Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech
Company websiteadflegal.org (Alliance Defending Freedom, opens in new tab)
Base salary $238,300 to $275,000
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Lansdowne, VA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationLansdowne, VA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (2 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Make a difference with us! At Alliance Defending Freedom, we believe God has brought you here for His purpose—to stand for truth and defend the God-given right to live and speak it. Together, we protect religious freedom, free speech, the sanctity of life, marriage and family, and parental rights. Review our Statement of Faith to ensure we’re a fit for you.
Location: Lansdowne, VA
Team Overview
As Senior Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech, you are a vital part of the Legal Advocacy Team. In this role, you will report to the VP of Litigation Strategy and are responsible for leading the Center for Free Speech. This includes, but is not limited to, working with ADF leadership to set strategic objectives for the Center for Free Speech; developing creative litigation strategies to combat censorship (particularly digital censorship), maintain free speech in the age of artificial intelligence, resist international censorship from creeping into the United States, and stop governments from pressuring private actors to silence speech; aggressively executing those litigation plans; managing and mentoring litigators; supervising and leading litigation and advocacy efforts to meet stated objectives; building coalitions among allies opposing censorship; speaking and presenting on free speech and censorship issues; coordinating across teams within ADF and coordinating allies outside of ADF to meet stated objectives; and other similar responsibilities related to directing the Center for Free Speech.
Key Responsibilities
- Assess, develop, initiate, and lead legal litigation and advocacy that advances the objectives of the ADF Center for Free Speech.
- Develop creative litigation strategies to combat censorship (particularly digital censorship), maintain free speech in the age of artificial intelligence, resist international censorship from creeping into the United States, and stop governments from pressuring private actors to silence speech.
- Aggressively and tenaciously executing litigation strategies to combat censorship.
- Lead and supervise a team of attorneys to undertake the most advanced and complex litigation handled by ADF. This includes:
- ensuring that legal filings are of superior quality through drafting, review, and editing;
- leading the team in conducting advanced legal research on novel questions of law;
- training entry, mid-level, and senior attorneys in all phases of state and federal litigation;
- leading the Center for Free Speech in administration, personnel, supervision, and litigation.
- Litigate complex cases and represent clients before trial and appellate courts as well as administrative agencies.
- Proactively investigate potential cases and review potential intake matters, and when necessary, initiate immediate legal action to protect free speech or oppose censorship in urgent circumstances.
- Build coalitions and develop collaborative relationships with allies that are protecting free speech and opposing censorship.
- Speaking publicly and in media appearances on free speech and censorship issues.
As Team Leader, you will:
- Act as a servant leader by training, encouraging, coaching, and developing your Team Members.
- Foster a spirit of trust, innovation, creativity, and excellence on your team.
- Meet regularly with your Team Members to discuss their progress and complete performance reviews.
- Approve PTO requests, timecards, and expense reports.
Minimum Qualifications
- Bachelor's degree; JD, licensed to practice law in relevant jurisdiction
- 10+ years of experience in practicing law, including in a supervisory role.
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office and Westlaw software
Pay & Benefits
At Alliance Defending Freedom, we offer competitive compensation and a comprehensive benefits package to support your well-being and growth. Our benefits include 100% covered medical and dental insurance, medical and dependent care reimbursement, paid disability, long-term care, life insurance, and a 401(k) plan with a 4% company match. We prioritize work-life balance with paid time off and 12 paid holidays each year.
Want to Know More About ADF?
This salary range is reflective of a position based in Lansdowne, VA. This range is a good-faith estimate, and the actual salary may vary based on the candidate’s experience, skills, qualifications, and office location.
Virginia Salary Range
$238,300—$275,000 USD
Source: Alliance Defending Freedom on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech$238,300 to $275,000
Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life$238,300 to $275,000
Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs$225K to $300K
Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force$210,600 to $257,700
Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy$196K to $229K
Vice President of Public Relations$166,300 to $250,800
Vice President of Events$166,300 to $250,800
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Free Speech (this listing) | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Sr. Counsel, Director of Center for Life | $238,300 - $275,000 |
| Sr. Counsel, Vice President of Government Affairs | $225K - $300K |
| Senior Counsel, Counter Censorship Task Force | $210,600 - $257,700 |
| Senior Counsel, Federal Public Policy | $196K - $229K |
| Vice President of Public Relations | $166,300 - $250,800 |
| Vice President of Events | $166,300 - $250,800 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-08-24
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Lansdowne, VA
$238,300—$275,000 USD
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
