Trauma Team, NP/PA
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $121,070 to $150,233
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (23 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare is recruiting for a Nurse Practitioner or a Physician Assistant to work in our Trauma Program. The selected candidate will collaborate with trauma attendings and surgeons, neurosurgeons, orthopedic surgeons, trauma hospitalists and a variety of other subspecialists in the care of trauma patients. Both the surgical management and medical management can be accomplished through utilization of approved protocols and procedures.
The selected candidate will also facilitate Trauma Program initiatives related to verification and designation as a Level 1 Trauma Center at Christiana Hospital, which includes performance improvement initiatives, injury prevention efforts and teaching opportunities. In addition to day shift hours, the candidate is required to assume evening, weekend and holiday obligations.
Why ChristianaCare?
· Generous Continuing Education Time and Allowance
· Substantial PTO plus 12-Week Fully Paid Parental Leave
· Opportunities for Career Growth
· 403(b) and Defined Contribution Plan Retirement Options with Employer Match
· Annual Quality Incentive Bonus
Requirements:
Master's Degree as an APRN or graduate from an ARC-PA Accredited program
License or license eligible for NP or PA in the state of Delaware.
Acute Care NP license required
Experience in the acute care setting preferred.
ACLS required
Annual Compensation Range $121,070.00 - $150,233.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 26, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingTrauma Team, NP/PA$121,070 to $150,233
Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist$121,980 to $151,988
Perioperative Team, NP/PA$119,583 to $153,472
Plastic Reconstructive Surgery Team, NP/PA$119,583 to $153,472
Surgery Team, NP/PA$119,583 to $153,472
Physician Assistant, OBGYN Services, Wilmington and Newark, DE$119,583 to $153,472
NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit$122,903 to $154,147
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Trauma Team, NP/PA (this listing) | $121,070 - $150,233 |
| Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist | $121,980 - $151,988 |
| Perioperative Team, NP/PA | $119,583 - $153,472 |
| Plastic Reconstructive Surgery Team, NP/PA | $119,583 - $153,472 |
| Surgery Team, NP/PA | $119,583 - $153,472 |
| Physician Assistant, OBGYN Services, Wilmington and Newark, DE | $119,583 - $153,472 |
| NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit | $122,903 - $154,147 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $121,070.00 - $150,233.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
