Ambulatory Nursing Manager, Primary Care
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $102,149 to $163,446
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Middletown, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationMiddletown, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (29 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
The Medical Group of ChristianaCare is looking for a Manager of Nursing Services to cover Primary Care, Region Three.
Region Three covers, but not limited to:
Middletown
Middletown East
Middletown West
Milford
New Patient Intake
Rehoboth
Smyrna
Whitehall
The Manager of Nursing Services will be responsible for providing leadership, oversight, and accountability for nursing practice and the clinical practice of support staff across ChristianaCare Medical Group Primary Care practices. Responsibilities include managing and overseeing clinical policies, protocols, and workflows to ensure consistent and safe patient care delivery. The role also provides oversight of education, onboarding, recruitment, and development of nursing resources and materials while ensuring clinical practices remain compliant with regulatory requirements and ChristianaCare organizational standards.
Primary Care Services | ChristianaCare
Work Schedule:
- Monday through Friday: 8am to 4:30pm
- This position requires travel to all eight Primary Care locations, as well as additional travel to other locations as needed to support operational and clinical needs.
Duties / Responsibilities:
The Manager of Nursing Services provides clinical leadership and operational oversight for nursing practice and care delivery across ChristianaCare Medical Group Primary Care practices. This role promotes safe, high-quality, patient-centered, and relationship-based care while providing oversight of RN, LPN, and Medical Assistant clinical practice and competencies. Responsibilities include assessing practice needs, supporting orientation and onboarding, identifying educational and professional development opportunities, and conducting routine rounds across Primary Care locations to promote clinical excellence, teamwork, and continuous improvement.
The Manager of Nursing Services develops, implements, and evaluates nursing and clinical policies, procedures, protocols, and workflows to support consistent and efficient care delivery and ensure compliance with regulatory, professional, organizational, Joint Commission, and patient safety standards. The role provides leadership in risk management, infection prevention, patient safety, and regulatory readiness, including participation in ambulatory regulatory activities and Joint Commission initiatives. The Manager also supports Medical Group and system-wide clinical initiatives, shared decision-making, professional governance, and quality improvement projects.
This Manager of Nursing Services collaborates closely with Clinical Directors, clinical and operational leaders, providers, and interdisciplinary teams to promote effective communication, consistency, and collaboration across Primary Care practices. The Manager provides leadership in workforce management, including recruitment, interviewing, selection, onboarding, coaching, performance management, and maintaining employee licensure and credentialing requirements. The role fosters a culture of accountability, professionalism, safety, exceptional customer service, and patient-centered care while supporting staff engagement and professional growth. Regular communication with clinical teams, participation in staff meetings, and additional responsibilities are expected to support the ongoing operational and clinical needs of the Medical Group.
Compensation / Benefits:
- Full Medical, Dental, Vision, Life Insurance, etc.
- Two retirement planning offerings, including 403(b) with company contributions.
- Generous paid time off with annual roll-over and opportunities to cash out
- 12 week paid parental leave
- Tuition assistance
- Incredible Work/Life benefits including annual membership to care.com, access to backup care services for dependents through Care@Work, retirement planning services, financial coaching, fitness and wellness reimbursement, and great discounts through several vendors for hotels, rental cars, theme parks, shows, sporting events, movie tickets, insurance and much more!
Education / Requirements:
- Graduate of an accredited school of nursing with Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), may have an alternative bachelor’s degree if possess Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)
- Current Registered Nurse (RN) licensure in the State of Delaware, or eligibility for Delaware licensure through the Nurse Licensure Compact (NLC)
- Three to five years of clinical nursing experience in ambulatory practice, medical-surgical, emergency department or critical care experience
- Proven leadership skills and behaviors.
- Prior experience in educating and supervising clinical staff or other informal leadership role.
- BLS required
Strengths and Qualities:
Demonstrated leadership and clinical expertise with the ability to educate, coach, and support clinical staff. Strong knowledge of nursing principles, patient care, performance improvement, and safety practices, with sound clinical and administrative judgment. Excellent communication, interpersonal, and organizational skills, with the ability to adapt to a fast-paced healthcare environment, support staff development, and promote a culture of teamwork, safety, quality, and patient- and family-centered care.
When we lead with love, excellence is inevitable.
#LI-EH1
Annual Compensation Range $102,148.80 - $163,446.40This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Oct 30, 2026EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingAmbulatory Nursing Manager, Primary Care$102,149 to $163,446
Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark$112,382 to $179,816
Supervisor, Information Services$112,382 to $179,816
Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE$112,554 to $139,477
NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy$112,554 to $139,477
NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders$112,554 to $139,477
NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE$112,765 to $147,511
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Ambulatory Nursing Manager, Primary Care (this listing) | $102,149 - $163,446 |
| Director, Laboratory Operations - Newark | $112,382 - $179,816 |
| Supervisor, Information Services | $112,382 - $179,816 |
| Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, Sleep Wellness Center, Newark, DE | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Epilepsy | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP/PA - Outpatient Neurology, Movement Disorders | $112,554 - $139,477 |
| NP or PA-C: Primary Care - Darley Green, Claymont, DE | $112,765 - $147,511 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-08
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Middletown, DE
Annual Compensation Range $102,148.80 - $163,446.40
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
