Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $121,600 to $182,400
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in South San Francisco, CA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationSouth San Francisco, CA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (32 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Analyze accounts and transactions to identify and predict risky behavior that could result in losses for Stripe or pose challenges to the broader payments ecosystem.
- Scale risk processes to cover an increasingly large and complex landscape of payments risks and effectively design strategies and solutions that might range from ML model features to manual review workflows.
- Work with internal partners like Engineering, Product, Data Science and Operations to develop solutions that would mitigate fraud risk across different geographies, payment methods and products.
- Work with Stripe users to educate them about and help prevent potential risks to their business.
- Challenge the payments industry status quo to help enable innovative businesses to flourish online.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Business Administration, Economics, Statistics, Finance, Engineering, or a related quantitative field plus 4 years of experience as a Risk or Fraud Strategist or a related occupation.
Must also have 3 years of experience in each of the following:
- Payments-related domains, including regional payment methods, risk management, fraud prevention, or trust and safety operations;
- Working with quantitative tools including Python, R or Stata;
- Using SQL;
- Project Management analytical tools including Jira, Asana, and Gantt charts;
- Predictive Analytics;
- Machine Learning;
- A/B Testing; and
- Databricks and Airflow.
Salary: $121,600.00 - $182,400.00 /yr.
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
100 % Telecommuting permitted
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends.CA62
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingCredit Risk, Fraud Strategist$121,600 to $182,400
Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst$122,400 to $183,600
Customer Success Manager, Enterprise$113,672 to $144,750
GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst$155,800 to $233,600
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
User Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist (this listing) | $121,600 - $182,400 |
| Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst | $122,400 - $183,600 |
| Customer Success Manager, Enterprise | $113,672 - $144,750 |
| GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst | $155,800 - $233,600 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| User Risk Strategist | $161,637 - $204,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: South San Francisco
Salary: $121,600.00 - $182,400.00 /yr.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
