Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst
Company websitestripe.com (Stripe, opens in new tab)
Base salary $122,400 to $183,600
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (37 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Who we are
About Stripe
Stripe, LLC. is a financial infrastructure platform for businesses. Millions of companies - from the world’s largest enterprises to the most ambitious startups - use Stripe to accept payments, grow their revenue, and accelerate new business opportunities. Our mission is to increase the GDP of the internet, and we have a staggering amount of work ahead. That means you have an unprecedented opportunity to put the global economy within everyone's reach while doing the most important work of your career.
What you’ll do
Responsibilities
- Leverage your financial background to support and influence key strategic and business decisions.
- Design and provide analytical rigor to measure efficiency and ROI of investments in headcount and non-headcount expenses.
- Drive reporting, process and discipline for finance routines to shape and influence decision-making (e.g. budget, forecast, monthly reviews, long-range plans).
- Build and own models for in-depth analyses, as well as ensure their quality, timeliness, and accuracy.
- Define metrics and leading indicators of business performance.
- Partner with cross functional teams, such as Data Science, to develop reporting dashboards.
- Drive continuous process improvement, standardization, simplification and reporting enhancements.
- Build and use AI tools, Google sheets, and SQL to assist with analysis, improve process efficiencies and automation.
Who you are
Minimum requirements
Must have a Bachelor's degree or foreign equivalent in Economics, Business, Finance, or a related field, plus 4 years of experience in strategic finance or financial planning and analysis.
Must also have 4 years of experience in each of the following:
- Building integrated models from scratch in Excel, or Anaplan;
- Working in high-growth technology or a financial services company;
- Data visualization and dashboarding;
- Working with Python or large datasets;
- Working with financial reporting principles, including GAAP;
- Applying financial methodologies, including scenario modeling, unit economics, and variance analysis, to evaluate the financial impact of strategic decisions; and
- Developing and monitoring business performance metrics, including EBITDA, ROI, FCF, and Operating Margin, in dashboards and management materials.
Salary: $122,400 - $183,600/yr.
This salary range represents the base salary range for the role and any sales commissions/sales bonuses targets, if applicable, would be in addition to the base salary.
40 hrs/week
50% Telecommuting permitted
Up to 10% domestic travel required.
Multiple Positions Available.
Additional benefits for this role may include: equity, company bonus or sales commissions/bonuses; 401(k) plan; medical, dental, and vision benefits; and wellness stipends. NY87
#LI-DNI
Source: Stripe on Greenhouse · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingFinance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst$122,400 to $183,600
Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist$121,600 to $182,400
Customer Success Manager, Enterprise$113,672 to $144,750
GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst$155,800 to $233,600
Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks$156,800 to $235,200
Software Engineer$156,800 to $235,200
User Risk Strategist$161,637 to $204,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Finance & Strategy, Corporate Finance Analyst (this listing) | $122,400 - $183,600 |
| Credit Risk, Fraud Strategist | $121,600 - $182,400 |
| Customer Success Manager, Enterprise | $113,672 - $144,750 |
| GTM Strategy & Operations Analyst | $155,800 - $233,600 |
| Software Engineer, Payins Card Networks | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| Software Engineer | $156,800 - $235,200 |
| User Risk Strategist | $161,637 - $204,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-02
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY
Salary: $122,400 - $183,600/yr.
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
