Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA
Company websitechristianacare.org (Christianacare, opens in new tab)
Base salary $122,903 to $154,147
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Newark, DE
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNewark, DE
- WorkplaceOn-site
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Job Details
ChristianaCare is currently looking for a Nurse Practitioner or a Physician Assistant to join our team in the Surgical Critical Care Complex (SCCC). The 22-bed SCCC cares for complex post-surgical patients and traumatically injured patients with traumatic brain injuries, spinal cord injuries, penetrating injuries, ruptured abdominal aneurysms, septic shock and hemorrhagic shock.
In this role, the selected candidate will actively lead and participate in daily multidisciplinary rounds, medically manage and care for patients through utilization of approved protocols and procedures and design individualized management plans in collaboration with physicians, staff nurses, and other health care professionals for the surgical critical care patient.
Why ChristianaCare?
· Continuing Education Time and Allowance
· Substantial PTO plus 12-Week Fully Paid Parental Leave
· Opportunities for Career Growth
· 403(b) and Defined Contribution Plan Retirement Options with Employer Match
· Annual Quality Incentive Bonus
Requirements:
Master’s degree in Nursing or as a Physician Assistant
Acute Care NP license required.
License or license eligible in state of Delaware.
Minimum of 3 years of experience in an adult critical care setting preferred.
Experience in the management of diverse surgical and trauma critical care scenarios preferred.
ACLS and BLS certification required.
PALS and Advanced Trauma and Life Support (ATLS) certification preferred.
Annual Compensation Range $122,903.00 - $154,147.00This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare’s good faith and reasonable estimate of compensation at the time of posting. The actual salary within this range offered to a successful candidate will depend on individual factors including without limitation skills, relevant experience, and qualifications as they relate to specific job requirements.Christiana Care Health System is an equal opportunity employer, firmly committed to prohibiting discrimination, whose staff is reflective of its community, and considers qualified applicants for open positions without regard to race, color, sex, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, genetic information, gender identity or expression, age, veteran status, disability, pregnancy, citizenship status, or any other characteristic protected under applicable federal, state, or local law.
Post End Date
Jun 26, 2027EEO Posting Statement
ChristianaCare offers a competitive suite of employee benefits to maximize the wellness of you and your family, including health insurance, paid time off, retirement, an employee assistance program. To learn more about our benefits for eligible positions visit https://careers.christianacare.org/benefits-compensation/
Source: Christianacare on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSurgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA$122,903 to $154,147
NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit$122,903 to $154,147
Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth$123,614 to $197,766
Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist$121,980 to $151,988
Trauma Team, NP/PA$121,070 to $150,233
Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner$125,361 to $161,327
Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant$125,361 to $161,327
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Surgical Intensive Care Team, NP/PA (this listing) | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| NP/PA - Cardiac Surgery Step Down Unit | $122,903 - $154,147 |
| Director, Clinical Services ChristianaCare HomeHealth | $123,614 - $197,766 |
| Nurse Midwife, Nocturnist | $121,980 - $151,988 |
| Trauma Team, NP/PA | $121,070 - $150,233 |
| Emergency Medicine Nurse Practitioner | $125,361 - $161,327 |
| Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant | $125,361 - $161,327 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Newark, DE
Annual Compensation Range $122,903.00 - $154,147.00
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
