Physician
Central Intelligence AgencySource: USAJOBS
Company websitecia.gov (Central Intelligence Agency, opens in new tab)
Base salary $335K
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (53 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
Physicians provide medical care and advice to CIA employees and dependents and other Agency sponsored people.
Duties
As a Physician for CIA, you will provide medical care and advice to Agency employees and dependents and other Agency sponsored people. Utilizing your clinical expertise in a medical consultation model, you will help advance the CIA mission where it intersects with medical issues. Variability of medical resources around the world, access to care in different regions, and mission requirements are all at play in your efforts as an Agency Physician to deliver the best medical opinions possible. You'll work and coordinate with a global set of USG medical colleagues while delivering care in various countries and under a multiplicity of clinical scenarios. The capacity and commitment to serve globally is essential. Physicians spend most of their careers serving in multi-year assignments in a variety of overseas locations, but some opportunities exist to serve in the Washington, DC area. As part of our team you will receive excellent benefits and a variety of medical and non-medical training will be provided. Sign on incentives and moving expenses are reimbursed.
Qualifications
Minimum Qualifications Interested candidates should be passionate about the ideals of our American republic, committed to upholding the rule of law and the U.S. Constitution, and committed to improving the efficiency of the Federal government. Hiring decisions will not be based on race, sex, color, religion, or national origin. Active, unrestricted licensure as a physician in one or more states Active board certification in an American Board of Medicine Specialties (ABMS) direct care clinical specialty Ability to maintain continued clinical practice in the area of specialty for at least 96 hours per year Ability to meet the minimum requirements for joining CIA, including U.S. citizenship and a background investigation Desired Qualifications Willingness to travel overseas, including for prolonged deployments Military, Foreign Service, or other international background Foreign language proficiency Demonstrated superior decision-making skills and judgment
How you will be evaluated
For further information about this position, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
Required documents
For further information about this position, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
How to apply
This post is for viewing purposes only. To get started, please visit https://www.cia.gov/careers/, where you can read more about this position and express your interest in up to four jobs. Upon expressing your interest, you will be taken to MyLINK, which allows you to submit your resume and job rankings and provide basic information about yourself.
What to expect next
After you express interest for up to four positions on cia.gov/careers, a CIA recruiter may contact you for further discussion if your qualifications meet our needs. See the MyLINK FAQs on our website for more information.
Source: Central Intelligence Agency on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPhysician$335K
Psychiatrist$335K
Clinical Psychologist$179,891 to $288,000
Organizational Psychologist$179,891 to $191,886
Lateral Attorney$143,913 to $197,200
NRO OIG Inspector$136,658 to $180,484
Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner$133,142 to $158,322
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Physician (this listing) | $335K |
| Psychiatrist | $335K |
| Clinical Psychologist | $179,891 - $288,000 |
| Organizational Psychologist | $179,891 - $191,886 |
| Lateral Attorney | $143,913 - $197,200 |
| NRO OIG Inspector | $136,658 - $180,484 |
| Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner | $133,142 - $158,322 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 335,000 – 335,000 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.