NRO OIG Inspector
Central Intelligence AgencySource: USAJOBS
Company websitecia.gov (Central Intelligence Agency, opens in new tab)
Base salary $136,658 to $180,484
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (11 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
This is a CIA position that will be assigned to the National Reconnaissance Offices' (NRO) Office of Inspector General (OIG). As a CIA officer working as a part of the NRO OIG you will report to the NRO OIG's Deputy Assistant Inspector General for Inspections and be responsible for conducting systematic and independent inspections and evaluations of the design, implementation, and results of NRO operations, programs, or policies.
Duties
Help protect your nation by strengthening NRO programs and operations through independent oversight. As an Inspector with the NRO OIG, you will help NRO effectively and efficiently carry out its vital national security mission and promote good stewardship of its resources by helping detect and deter mismanagement, fraud, waste, and abuse.You will work in a team environment within an office setting (no telework) supporting single or multiple inspections and evaluations of NRO's mission. You will: Conduct independent inspections and evaluations of NRO operations, programs, or policies, under the direction of the NRO OIG's Deputy Assistant Inspector General for Inspections, in accordance with the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency (CIGIE) Quality Standards for Inspection and Evaluation. Research and plan projects to develop clear objectives, scope and methodology. Identify, collect, and analyze information to develop conclusions, findings, and recommendations. Communicate accurate, objective, and timely results verbally, and in writing to various senior stakeholders. Follow-up on recommendations to monitor Agency's progress towards implementation. Support other NRO OIG functions and initiatives, as required. Note: This position will be vetted and onboarded as a CIA officer who will be immediately and indefinitely detailed to the NRO, specifically the NRO OIG.
Qualifications
Minimum Qualifications Interested candidates should be committed to improving the efficiency of the Federal government, passionate about the ideals of our American republic, and committed to upholding the rule of law and the US Constitution. Hiring decisions will not be based on race, sex, color, religion, or national origin. The NRO OIG will consider work experience, educational background, and professional certifications in assessing your skills and knowledge to determine eligibility for a specific grade and step. Minimum qualifications include: A minimum of five (5) years of professional experience in one of the following areas: Space Systems Engineering Space and Ground Operations Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) or Geospatial Intelligence (GEOINT) Collection Management Intelligence Analysis Cybersecurity within the IC or Defense Intelligence Enterprise Policy and Strategy within the IC or Defense Intelligence Enterprise Acquisition/Contracting/Program Management within the IC or Defense Intelligence Enterprise Intelligence Oversight Federal Oversight Ability to learn how to plan, organize, and conduct thorough inspections and evaluations Demonstrated ability to identify and analyze applicable Federal laws, regulations, Executive Orders, Presidential Directives, and policies Demonstrated ability to analyze complex quantitative and qualitative data to identify trends and determine root causes of issues Demonstrated excellent verbal and written communication skills, including the ability to elicit information, articulate complex information, collect information from interviews, and tailor the information presented to the audience. Demonstrated excellent interpersonal skills, and ability to work in a team environment, including ability to give and receive constructive feedback and work collaboratively under pressure with tight deadlines Experience protecting classified and/or sensitive information Ability to travel occasionally, both domestically and overseas Ability to meet the minimum requirements for joining CIA, including U.S. citizenship and a background investigation Desired Qualifications Advanced degree from an accredited university with at least a 3.0 on a 4-point scale Experience working for, or with NRO Experience conducting inspections and evaluations in accordance with CIGIE Quality Standards for Inspection and Evaluation Relevant professional certifications (e.g., Project Management Professional, Certified Fraud Examiner)
Education
Bachelor's degree from an accredited university with at least a 3.0 on a 4-point scale
How you will be evaluated
For more information, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
Required documents
For further information, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
How to apply
This post is for viewing purposes only. To get started, please visit https://www.cia.gov/careers/, where you can read more about this position and express your interest in up to four jobs. Upon expressing your interest, you will be taken to MyLINK, which allows you to submit your resume and job rankings and provide basic information about yourself.
What to expect next
After you express interest for up to four positions on cia.gov/careers, a CIA recruiter may contact you for further discussion if your qualifications meet our needs. See the MyLINK FAQs on our website for more information.
Source: Central Intelligence Agency on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNRO OIG Inspector$136,658 to $180,484
Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner$133,142 to $158,322
Lateral Attorney$143,913 to $197,200
Registered Nurse$103,478 to $112,662
NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor$102,415 to $187,093
IG Associate Counsel$102,415 to $197,200
Clinical Psychologist$179,891 to $288,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| NRO OIG Inspector (this listing) | $136,658 - $180,484 |
| Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner | $133,142 - $158,322 |
| Lateral Attorney | $143,913 - $197,200 |
| Registered Nurse | $103,478 - $112,662 |
| NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| IG Associate Counsel | $102,415 - $197,200 |
| Clinical Psychologist | $179,891 - $288,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 136,658 – 180,484 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.