Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner
Central Intelligence AgencySource: USAJOBS
Company websitecia.gov (Central Intelligence Agency, opens in new tab)
Base salary $133,142 to $158,322
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (30 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
Physician Assistants/Nurse Practitioners work with highly motivated individuals to deliver medical care in challenging and unique settings.
Duties
As a Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner for CIA, you will work with highly motivated individuals to deliver quality healthcare in challenging and austere environments with limited resources. Your duties will include: Treating illness, injuries, and medical emergencies to include trauma stabilization Establishing and operating remote independent duty clinics including performing logistical and administrative functions. Conducting physical examinations and interpretation of diagnostic testing Providing didactic and practical instruction in various levels of medical care to include field medicine, and Tactical Combat Casualty care. You will be required to carry medical equipment from one location to another on foot in austere foreign environments and may work with host-country personnel, often as the sole provider. You should be comfortable operating independently with a minimal amount of key medical supplies and without direct physician oversight. While the initial assignment is located in the Washington, DC area, candidates will become part of a deploying team serving abroad in various locations for the beginning of their career. All candidates will be required to serve a one-year unaccompanied assignment at some point, but will also have the opportunity to relocate with immediate family to an assorted choice of locations abroad to serve in a more clinical setting. As part of our team, you will receive excellent benefits and a variety of medical and non-medical training will be provided. You will be eligible for an annual retention bonus of 10% of base pay after completing 12 months of qualifying service, based on annual review. Additional incentive pay is possible based on assignment and duties.
Qualifications
Minimum Qualifications Interested candidates should be passionate about the ideals of our American republic, committed to upholding the rule of law and the U.S. Constitution, and committed to improving the efficiency of the Federal government. Hiring decisions will not be based on race, sex, color, religion, or national origin. Five years of relevant experience working as a Physician Assistant or Nurse Practitioner to include military service, civilian emergency medicine department, or extensive experience practicing in remote or austere environments. Excellent interpersonal and communications skills Ability to meet the minimum requirements for joining CIA, including U.S. citizenship and a background investigation Desired Qualifications: Military service Strong interest in international affairs Foreign language proficiency
Education
Master's degree from an AAPA-approved program and/or NP program Current NCCPA certification for PAs, AANPCB or ANCC certification for NPs including ability to practice in a full-scope primary care/acute care setting
How you will be evaluated
For further information about this position, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
Required documents
For further information about this position, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
How to apply
This post is for viewing purposes only. To get started, please visit https://www.cia.gov/careers/, where you can read more about this position and express your interest in up to four jobs. Upon expressing your interest, you will be taken to MyLINK, which allows you to submit your resume and job rankings and provide basic information about yourself.
What to expect next
After you express interest for up to four positions on cia.gov/careers, a CIA recruiter may contact you for further discussion if your qualifications meet our needs. See the MyLINK FAQs on our website for more information.
Source: Central Intelligence Agency on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingPhysician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner$133,142 to $158,322
NRO OIG Inspector$136,658 to $180,484
Lateral Attorney$143,913 to $197,200
Registered Nurse$103,478 to $112,662
NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor$102,415 to $187,093
IG Associate Counsel$102,415 to $197,200
Clinical Psychologist$179,891 to $288,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner (this listing) | $133,142 - $158,322 |
| NRO OIG Inspector | $136,658 - $180,484 |
| Lateral Attorney | $143,913 - $197,200 |
| Registered Nurse | $103,478 - $112,662 |
| NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| IG Associate Counsel | $102,415 - $197,200 |
| Clinical Psychologist | $179,891 - $288,000 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 133,142 – 158,322 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.