Registered Nurse
Central Intelligence AgencySource: USAJOBS
Company websitecia.gov (Central Intelligence Agency, opens in new tab)
Base salary $103,478 to $112,662
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Washington, DC
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationWashington, DC
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (41 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Summary
Occupational Health Nurses identify and assess occupational and non-occupational illness and injuries, respond to medical emergencies, and provide medical information to those traveling overseas.
Duties
As a Registered Nurse for CIA, you will have diverse and challenging opportunities for experienced nurses who enjoy a varied practice in travel medicine, OSHA programs, acute employee health care, case management and emergency preparedness. You will provide a range of services, such as identifying and assessing occupational and non-occupational illness and injuries. You may administer a full range of immunizations and provide medical information to those traveling overseas. Utilizing your experience and education, you may respond to medical emergencies, provide emergency medical assessments and interventions independently, plus inspect and maintain emergency supplies and equipment. You may be involved in implementing health education programs to comply with federal regulations and to meet organizational needs. This entails conducting and supporting OSHA mandated programs, administering spirometry testing, hearing exams, etc., in addition to providing individual counseling to employees on disease prevention and health promotion. Registered Nurses support clinical and non-clinical requirements as mission needs mandate and are expected to maintain required certifications along with knowledge, skills, and expertise through professional development activities. As part of our team, you will receive excellent benefits and a variety of medical and non-medical training will be provided.
Qualifications
Minimum Qualifications Interested candidates should be passionate about the ideals of our American republic, committed to upholding the rule of law and the U.S. Constitution, and committed to improving the efficiency of the Federal government. Hiring decisions will not be based on race, sex, color, religion, or national origin. Registered as an R.N. in good standing in one or more states Five or more years nursing experience in one or more of the following areas: Critical care Case Management Emergency nursing Public health nursing Occupational health nursing Ability to meet the minimum requirements for joining CIA, including U.S. citizenship and a background investigation Desired qualifications Working knowledge of nursing principles, methods, ethics, techniques, and case management Basic knowledge of applicable federal regulations and laws Skills in one or more of the following areas: Performing audiometry and/or spirometry and ergonomic worksite evaluations Using standard screening and diagnostic instruments in primary care and occupational health setting Writing and briefing techniques Basic computer skills Certifications in one or more of the following: Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) Trauma Nurse Core Course (TNCC)
Education
Bachelor's degree in one of the following fields or related studies: Nursing Health-related area
How you will be evaluated
For more information, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
Required documents
For further information, please visit: https://www.cia.gov/careers/.
How to apply
This post is for viewing purposes only. To get started, please visit https://www.cia.gov/careers/, where you can read more about this position and express your interest in up to four jobs. Upon expressing your interest, you will be taken to MyLINK, which allows you to submit your resume and job rankings and provide basic information about yourself.
What to expect next
After you express interest for up to four positions on cia.gov/careers, a CIA recruiter may contact you for further discussion if your qualifications meet our needs. See the MyLINK FAQs on our website for more information.
Source: Central Intelligence Agency on USAJOBS · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingRegistered Nurse$103,478 to $112,662
NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor$102,415 to $187,093
IG Associate Counsel$102,415 to $197,200
Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner$133,142 to $158,322
NRO OIG Inspector$136,658 to $180,484
Lateral Attorney$143,913 to $197,200
Clinical Psychologist$179,891 to $288,000
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Registered Nurse (this listing) | $103,478 - $112,662 |
| NRO Inspector General - IT Auditor | $102,415 - $187,093 |
| IG Associate Counsel | $102,415 - $197,200 |
| Physician Assistant/Nurse Practitioner | $133,142 - $158,322 |
| NRO OIG Inspector | $136,658 - $180,484 |
| Lateral Attorney | $143,913 - $197,200 |
| Clinical Psychologist | $179,891 - $288,000 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-09-01
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Washington, District of Columbia
USD 103,478 – 112,662 · PA · federal_basic_pay
- Method
- Structured pay field published by the employer
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The employer's job board publishes this pay as a dedicated data field. We read the field directly; no interpretation was needed.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.