Sr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect
Company websitemckesson.com (McKesson, opens in new tab)
Base salary $183,500 to $305,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Irving, TX +1 more
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationIrving, TX +1 more
- WorkplaceHybrid
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (9 min ago) · observed since
All places named
- Irving, TX
- Atlanta, GA
About this job
McKesson is an impact-driven, Fortune 10 company that touches virtually every aspect of healthcare. We are known for delivering insights, products, and services that make quality care more accessible and affordable. Here, we focus on the health, happiness, and well-being of you and those we serve – we care.
What you do at McKesson matters. We foster a culture where you can grow, make an impact, and are empowered to bring new ideas. Together, we thrive as we shape the future of health for patients, our communities, and our people. If you want to be part of tomorrow’s health today, we want to hear from you.
About the Role
McKesson is seeking a Sr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect to lead architecture for its North American Pharmaceutical Distribution (NAPD) business. As NAPD executes significant transformation across Supply Chain Modernization, Pricing, Customer Performance Management, and Connect Ordering, this role exists to ensure those programs form a coherent, connected architecture.
This leader will build and lead the NAPD architecture function, owning the end-to-end landscape, driving architecture decisions across transformation programs, developing the architects who carry that work, and partnering closely with enterprise and data architects across McKesson to ensure solutions are interoperable, aligned to strategic objectives, and built to last. The role carries direct visibility to technology and business leadership and operates as the architecture authority for NAPD while bridging into the broader enterprise architecture function.
The ideal candidate is a systems thinker with the technical depth to earn the respect of architects and engineers, the ability to build and lead a team, and the executive presence to influence investment and design decisions at the leadership level. This is a role for someone who sees across programs, surfaces duplication and risk before they become expensive, and has the credibility and conviction to shape architecture direction in a complex, high-stakes environment.
What You'll Do
- Maintain a current NAPD architecture landscape across all transformation programs, ensuring estate-wide visibility into the end-to-end technology portfolio.
- Surface duplication and rationalization opportunities at the portfolio level before build, enabling proactive investment decisions and reducing redundancy across programs.
- Own and lead the NAPD Architecture Community of Practice, bringing architects across programs together on patterns, standards, and shared design principles, extending architecture influence beyond your direct team.
- Build, lead, and develop the NAPD architecture team, including hiring, succession planning, and performance management.
- Assess architecture quality and coherence across programs, working closely with enterprise and data architects to ensure solutions are interconnected, interoperable, and aligned to the NAPD target state.
- Define and execute architecture strategy for NAPD aligned with digital transformation objectives across Supply Chain, Pricing, Customer Performance Management, Sales Digital Tools and Connect Ordering.
- Work with Enterprise architecture board to deploy architecture standards, governance frameworks, decision rights, technology lifecycle management, and roadmaps that enable scalable, secure, and resilient solutions.
- Define API, integration, and interoperability strategies that improve business agility and customer outcomes.
- Partner with executives and product leaders to prioritize investments and transformation programs, managing architecture budget and resourcing.
- Develop and retain architecture talent while fostering engineering excellence and continuous improvement across NAPD.
Basic Requirements
- 13+ years of professional experience with deep expertise in Enterprise Architecture, Solution Architecture, Application Architecture, or related strategic technology disciplines, as well as 6+ years of diversified leadership experience driving architectural direction, technology roadmaps, cross-functional alignment, organizational planning, and team leadership (or equivalent experience).
- Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Engineering, Information Technology, or a related field, or equivalent practical experience.
- Experience leading enterprise-scale digital transformation programs across complex organizations.
- Proven expertise developing enterprise architecture strategies, governance frameworks, roadmaps, and reference architectures.
- Experience designing and modernizing cloud-native, hybrid-cloud, and platform-based enterprise ecosystems.
- Deep knowledge of enterprise integration, API architecture, microservices, and distributed systems.
- Experience influencing senior executives and driving organization-wide technology decisions.
- Strong communication, stakeholder management, and strategic leadership capabilities.
- Experience managing teams, budgets, roadmaps, and strategic technology investments.
- Experience building or maturing an architecture function and operating model.
Preferred Skills/Experience
- Master's degree in Computer Science, Engineering, Business, or related discipline.
- Domain experience in pharmaceutical distribution, supply chain, order management, or pricing platforms within complex, regulated environments.
- Experience working across multiple concurrent transformation programs, with demonstrated ability to maintain coherence across a portfolio rather than within a single program.
- Familiarity with architecture landscape and portfolio tools (e.g. LeanIX, Ardoq, or equivalent) and the practice of maintaining living architecture documentation.
- Experience with Microsoft technology ecosystems, Azure cloud services, Power Platform, and enterprise platform engineering.
- Experience integrating SAP platforms with enterprise applications.
- Familiarity with AI and automation architectures.
- Knowledge of enterprise data architecture, governance, analytics platforms, and advanced data management practices.
- Experience operating within highly regulated environments.
- Experience leading architecture review boards and technology governance councils.
- Organizational change leadership.
Travel / Work Environment
- Limited travel may be required based on business needs, leadership meetings, and transformation initiatives.
- Hybrid or remote work arrangements may be available consistent with business requirements.
- Ability to participate in executive presentations, architecture reviews, workshops, and strategic planning sessions.
We are proud to offer a competitive compensation package at McKesson as part of our Total Rewards. This is determined by several factors, including performance, experience and skills, equity, regular job market evaluations, and geographical markets. The pay range shown below is aligned with McKesson's pay philosophy, and pay will always be compliant with any applicable regulations. In addition to base pay, other compensation, such as an annual bonus or long-term incentive opportunities may be offered. For more information regarding benefits at McKesson, please click here.
Our Base Pay Range for this position
$183,500 - $305,900McKesson has become aware of online recruiting-related scams in which individuals who are not affiliated with or authorized by McKesson are using McKesson’s (or affiliated entities, like CoverMyMeds or RxCrossroads) name in fraudulent emails, job postings or social media messages. In light of these scams, please bear the following in mind:
McKesson Talent Advisors will never solicit money or credit card information in connection with a McKesson job application.
McKesson Talent Advisors do not communicate with candidates via online chatrooms or using email accounts such as Gmail or Hotmail. Note that McKesson does rely on a virtual assistant (Gia) for certain recruiting-related communications with candidates.
McKesson job postings are posted on our career site: careers.mckesson.com.
McKesson is an Equal Opportunity Employer
McKesson provides equal employment opportunities to applicants and employees, without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, protected veteran status, disability, age, genetic information, or any other legally protected category. For additional information on McKesson’s full Equal Employment Opportunity policies, visit our Equal Employment Opportunity page.
McKesson is committed to being an Equal Employment Opportunity Employer and offers opportunities to all job seekers including job seekers with disabilities. If you need a reasonable accommodation to assist with your job search or application for employment, please contact us by sending an email to (United States) [email protected] or (Canada) [email protected]. Resumes or CVs submitted to this email box will not be accepted.
Join us at McKesson!
Source: McKesson on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect$183,500 to $305,900
Senior Director, CPM Transformation & Sales Digital Products$185,100 to $308,500
Senior Director, CGAT Technology Center of Excellence$185,100 to $308,500
Senior Director Business Systems$181,500 to $302,500
Principal Enterprise Architect, Digital Solutions$187,400 to $312,400
Principal Enterprise Architect$178,500 to $297,500
Vice President, HR Support Center & Operations$189,800 to $316,400
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Sr. Director, NAPD Domain Architect (this listing) | $183,500 - $305,900 |
| Senior Director, CPM Transformation & Sales Digital Products | $185,100 - $308,500 |
| Senior Director, CGAT Technology Center of Excellence | $185,100 - $308,500 |
| Senior Director Business Systems | $181,500 - $302,500 |
| Principal Enterprise Architect, Digital Solutions | $187,400 - $312,400 |
| Principal Enterprise Architect | $178,500 - $297,500 |
| Vice President, HR Support Center & Operations | $189,800 - $316,400 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-09
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: USA, TX, Irving • USA, GA, Atlanta
$183,500 - $305,900
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
