Leveraged Lending Managing Director
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $221,300 to $368,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Baltimore, MD
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationBaltimore, MD
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (29 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Overview:
This position has overall accountability for the financial performance of the Financial Sponsors Group. Structures, originates and executes transactions while working with partners, including the Investment Bank Middle Office, and various Credit, Risk and Operations teams. Primary point of contact to external and internal clients. Works on a routine basis to coordinate Investment Bank initiatives in collaboration with the bank’s C&I and Specialty lending segments, as well as senior and executive management.
Primary Responsibilities:
- Generate, develop and execute capital advisory solutions in alignment with the overall strategy for the Investment Bank to support the expansion of the division and drive revenue growth.
- Ensure revenue and profitability goals for assigned mandates are met through the deal and/or transaction structuring process.
- Act as a primary contact for designated Investment Bank business lines’ clients and lender counsel, participating in all relationship management activities from pitch meetings to routine check ins throughout the deal life cycle.
- Maintain an excellent working knowledge of the overall economy and market conditions, with the ability to apply that knowledge to the fluency in capital markets activities across various products and industries.
- Direct the creation of deal materials (CIMs, LP, pitches, internal approval memos) to the highest standards of accuracy and content.
- Oversee the development and/or enhancement policies & procedures for designated Investment Bank business lines and ensure all activities conducted comply with bank Credit and Risk requirements.
- Demonstrate ability to problem solve real-time and identify and communicate transaction issues requiring resolution internally and externally.
- Direct the training of staff for Investment Bank Directors, VPs, Associates, Analysts. This includes executing structured talent management and communicating to market conditions for hiring to senior management.
- Exercise usual authority of a manager concerning staffing, performance appraisals, promotions, salary recommendations, performance management and terminations.
- Understand and adhere to the Company’s risk and regulatory standards, policies and controls in accordance with the Company’s Risk Appetite. Design, implement, maintain and enhance internal controls to mitigate risk on an ongoing basis. Identify risk-related issues needing escalation to management.
- Promote an environment that supports belonging and reflects the M&T Bank brand.
- Maintain M&T internal control standards, including timely implementation of internal and external audit points together with any issues raised by external regulators as applicable.
- Complete other related duties as assigned.
Scope of Responsibilities:
Has management responsibility of a defined product set, with a proven track record of sourcing mandates with positive revenue generation for a sustained period (7-10 years). Demonstrates the ability to manage deal teams and lead engagements to a successful completion.
Has extensive product knowledge, technical expertise and strong transaction execution skills.
The position requires extensive external (prospective customers) and internal (various Bank personnel) to fully perform responsibilities.
Supervisory/Managerial Responsibilities:
Manages a team of Investment Bank professionals
Education and Experience Required:
Bachelor’s degree and a minimum of 11 years investment banking and capital markets related experience, or in lieu of a degree, a combined minimum of 15 years’ higher education and/or work experience.
Minimum of 4 years proven managerial experience.
Individual must be comfortable working in a fast paced, entrepreneurial environment and be able to handle a high-level of responsibility.
Strong credit skills with knowledge of on and off-balance sheet lending.
Expertise in Leveraged Finance within capital markets and/or investment banking.
Strong analytical skills, including ease with financial statements, legal documents, use of spreadsheets, graphing, and presentations with a detailed knowledge of financial models.
Proven track record across the range of credit products, services, and capital markets within CRE, C&I and Specialty lending segments.
Strong interpersonal skills with the ability to interact with all levels of Investment Bank and balance sheet lender personnel, including the Investment Bank Middle Office, and various Risk and Operations teams.
Education and Experience Preferred:
MBA and 12 years’ previous work experience in Commercial Banking or a related field (Investment Banking, Leveraged Lending, or similar), including a strong network of private equity relationships to enhance the business development efforts of the group. Advanced degree or specialized banking designations a plus.
Physical Requirements:
Travel required.
M&T Bank is committed to fair, competitive, and market-informed pay for our employees. The pay range for this position is $221,300.00 - $368,900.00 Annual (USD). The successful candidate’s particular combination of knowledge, skills, and experience will inform their specific compensation.Location
Baltimore, Maryland, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingLeveraged Lending Managing Director$221,300 to $368,900
National Director, Philanthropy$221,300 to $368,900
Senior Audit Manager$222,200 to $227,200
Product Manager IV$210,125 to $215,125
Engineering Manager$208,938 to $218,938
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Leveraged Lending Managing Director (this listing) | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| National Director, Philanthropy | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| Senior Audit Manager | $222,200 - $227,200 |
| Product Manager IV | $210,125 - $215,125 |
| Engineering Manager | $208,938 - $218,938 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-13
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Baltimore, MD
M&T Bank is committed to fair, competitive, and market-informed pay for our employees. The pay range for this position is $221,300.00 - $368,900.00 Annual (USD). The successful candidate’s particular combina
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
