National Director, Philanthropy
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $221,300 to $368,900
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in Radnor, PA
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationRadnor, PA
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (5 min ago) · observed since
About this job
Make a Meaningful Impact
We are seeking a visionary and strategic National Director of Philanthropy to lead the development and execution of our firm's philanthropic advisory strategy. This senior leadership role will serve as the firm's subject matter expert in charitable planning, helping clients align their wealth with their values through innovative philanthropic solutions and personalized giving strategies.
Working closely with Wealth Advisors, Wealth Strategists, Trust professionals, and external partners, you will shape and enhance the firm's philanthropic capabilities while delivering thought leadership, scalable planning resources, and exceptional client experiences.
Primary Responsibilities:
- Develop and execute against the firm’s national philanthropic advisory strategy
- Being a program champion for an outsourced DAF and potentially other charitable products such as foundation administration
- Build scalable philanthropic planning processes, tools, educational resources and client experiences
- Enhance partnership with Trust Administration to drive increase Charitable Trust
- Be the philanthropic subject matter expert and thought leader
- Have deep knowledge of charitable planning techniques, tax-efficient giving strategies, best practices in family philanthropic governance
- Be a resource for wealth strategists and the field
- Identify emerging trends in philanthropy, charitable tax planning and family giving
- Create articles, presentations, and educational content
- Promote the firm’s philanthropic capabilities through presentations, conferences and events.
- Opportunity to build a small team after establishing capabilities needs – could be a charitable analyst, could be a charitable program coordinator, etc.
Education and Experience Required:
- Juris Doctor (JD) degree and a minimum of 6 years’ ultra-high worth client estate planning, financial planning and multi-generational wealth planning experience in a law firm, accounting, wealth management firm and/or trust company or as a consultant, or in lieu of a degree, a combined minimum of 13 years higher education and/or work experience, including a minimum of 6 years’ ultra-high net worth client estate planning, financial planning and multi-generational wealth planning experience in a law firm, accounting, wealth management firm and/or trust company or as a consultant
- 4 years of work leadership or managerial experience
- Knowledge of all phases of the planning process for wealthy clients including profiling, document review and analysis, quantitative analysis, selection of strategies, plan design and plan delivery
- Highly consultative and advisory based approach to problem-solving
- Strong analytical skills
- Strong verbal and written communication skills
- Strong presentation skills
- Strong leadership skills
- Strong problem-solving skills
Education and Experience Preferred:
- Philanthropic planning/strategy experience
Location:
Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingNational Director, Philanthropy$221,300 to $368,900
Leveraged Lending Managing Director$221,300 to $368,900
Senior Audit Manager$222,200 to $227,200
Product Manager IV$210,125 to $215,125
Engineering Manager$208,938 to $218,938
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| National Director, Philanthropy (this listing) | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| Leveraged Lending Managing Director | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| Senior Audit Manager | $222,200 - $227,200 |
| Product Manager IV | $210,125 - $215,125 |
| Engineering Manager | $208,938 - $218,938 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
Observed changes
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- First observed on the employer's board
- Observed since
- Employer-stated posting date
- 2026-10-07
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: Radnor, PA
M&T Bank is committed to fair, competitive, and market-informed pay for our employees. The pay range for this position is $221,300.00 - $368,900.00 Annual (USD). The successful candidate’s particular combina
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
