Senior Audit Manager
Company websitemtb.com (M&T Bank, opens in new tab)
Base salary $222,200 to $227,200
Employer-published annual base salary, USD. Advertised base range in New York, NY
You apply on the employer's own site. Six Figure Work does not handle applications.
- LocationNew York, NY
- WorkplaceWorkplace not stated
- Status at last checkSource accepting applications when checked
- Last checked (1 h ago) · observed since
About this job
Title: Senior Audit Manager
Job Location: 277 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10172. Position requires in-office work four (4) days every week. 15% domestic travel required.
Job Description: Support the department's IT risk assessment process and development of the annual audit plan to determine audit coverage for designated lines of business. Manage all phases of the IT Audit process, including continuous auditing and validation procedures, with oversight from the Senior Director - Audit and in a risk-focused manner for designated lines of business, ensuring independence and adherence to department and professional industry standards. This includes staying abreast of best practices, industry developments, and changing or emerging risks and ensuring their coverage as appropriate. Consult with business stakeholders regarding IT risk and control matters. Propose solutions to audit findings, offering recommendations for control enhancements, and representing Audit on working groups within the business as appropriate. Work with audit teams incorporating the use of data analytics to drive decisions throughout all phases of the IT audit process. Demonstrate visible support for and assist in driving the department's strategic objectives. Communicate with Senior Directors-Audit and line of business senior and executive management regarding the status of IT audits and potential issues identified. Build strong partnerships with and influence business stakeholders and audit team members. Interact directly with regulators during examinations and MRA/MRIA validations. Coach and mentor audit team members, tailoring the approach based upon their skills and experience.
Minimum requirements: Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) in Information Systems Computer Science, Information Technology, Information Management, Data Science, or related field plus five (5) years of experience in the job offered or as IT Audit Manager, Systems Analyst, Software Engineer, or related occupation.
Requires five (5) years of experience managing audit lifecycles from planning through reporting for complex technology implementations, including auditing cloud technologies and large-scale implementations, and performing technology risk assessments across cybersecurity control domains, including IT security and vulnerability management.
Requires two (2) years of experience in each of the following:
- Auditing enterprise data management and governance principles, including assessing data governance controls and applying structured analysis and data modeling techniques to evaluate technology control environments.
- Performing integrated audit testing in coordination with business audit teams, including evaluating governance and control risks in business and technology environments, and testing controls associated with quantitative models used for valuation of financial products and services.
Salary: $222,200 - $227,200
Location
New York, New York, United States of AmericaSource: M&T Bank on Workday · View original posting (opens in new tab)
This listingSenior Audit Manager$222,200 to $227,200
National Director, Philanthropy$221,300 to $368,900
Leveraged Lending Managing Director$221,300 to $368,900
Product Manager IV$210,125 to $215,125
Engineering Manager$208,938 to $218,938
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Wealth Advisor Team Leader$204,500 to $340,900
Chart as a table
| Role | Published base |
|---|---|
| Senior Audit Manager (this listing) | $222,200 - $227,200 |
| National Director, Philanthropy | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| Leveraged Lending Managing Director | $221,300 - $368,900 |
| Product Manager IV | $210,125 - $215,125 |
| Engineering Manager | $208,938 - $218,938 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
| Wealth Advisor Team Leader | $204,500 - $340,900 |
Observed changes
- First observed on the employer's board
- Began meeting the published-salary criteria
- Observed since
Where this pay comes from
Location as the employer wrote it: New York, NY
Salary: $222,200 - $227,200
- Method
- Employer text, read with fixed rules and re-verified
- Checked
- Rule set
- us-base-v2
The pay passage appears in the employer's own job text. Fixed, deterministic rules located it, and the passage below was checked against the stored copy of the posting.
What we verified
- The pay figures come from the employer's own listing, quoted exactly above.
- The pay is an annual base salary in US dollars with a minimum of at least $100,000.
- The role was publicly listed on the employer's job board when last checked.
We do not verify what the employer will actually offer, whether the employer is still recruiting for the role, or anything beyond what the employer published. Full methodology.
